Football Friday 2015

Week 1 Highlight Reel 1

Raines takes on Lee, Wolfson goes up against Episcopal,…

More

Week 1 Highlights Reel 2

Westside takes on Oakleaf, Providence plays at University…

More

Week 1 Highlight Reel 3

Lake Mary meets at Bolles and Baldwin plays at West Nassau.

More

Play Of The Night

View More

All Star Of The Night

Mom's Corner

  • Mom's not afraid to talk Smack!

    In this weeks Mom's Corner we speak with Carrie Walsh, and she tells us she likes to talk smack with her students and ball players.

View More

Get Football Friday App

  • Football Friday on 4 to go

    As the new season of high school football begins, you can now easily take News4Jax's full coverage of dozen's of each week's game with you by downloading the Football Friday on 4 app.

Matchups/Scores

  • This week's games/scores

    FLORIDA TEAMS - WEEK 1

    Friday, August 28

    • Mandarin 27 Atlantic Coast 14
    • St. Augustine 29 Baker County 7
    • West Nassau 41 Baldwin 0
    • Bartram Trail 31 Bishop Kenny 16
    • Bishop Snyder 26 Harvest Community 7
    • Bradford 38 Cedar Creek Christian 14
    • Christ’s Church 37 Faith Christian Academy 0
    • Clay 28 Fleming Island 0
    • Columbia 57 Gainesville 38
    • Orange Park 28 Creekside 12
    • Crescent City 13 at Hilliard 0
    • Trenton 50 Duval Charter 16
    • Eagle’s View 48 Franklin County 6
    • Englewood 38 Paxon 21
    • Episcopal 44 Wolfson 0
    • Keystone Heights 7 Fernandina Beach 0
    • Arlington Country Day at First Coast (PPD to 9/18)
    • Matanzas 14 Palm Coast 7
    • Menendez 28 Middleburg 8
    • Ponte Vedra 17 Nease 3
    • Oakleaf 21 Westside 0
    • Vanguard 25 Palatka 12
    • University Christian 37 Providence 0
    • Lakeland 35 Ed White 10
    • Yulee 33 Ridgeview 18
    • Raines 39 Lee 0
    • St. Joseph Academy 35 Munroe Day 0
    • Terry Parker 37 Stanton 6
    • Bolles 49 Lake Mary 29
    • Trinity Christian 49 Trinity Catholic 6
    • Union County 35 Hamilton County 6


    Saturday, August 29

    • Miami Norland 23 Ribault 12
    • Sandalwood 24 Fletcher 17


    GEORGIA TEAMS - WEEK 2

    Friday, August 28

    • Camden County 21 Dutchtown 7
    • Ware County 37 Hampton 8
    • Glynn Academy 28 Brunswick 0
    • Pierce County 44 Southeast Bulloch 26
    • Dodge County 21 Brantley County 20
    • Clinch County 33 Brooks County 20


    Saturday, August 29

    • Manchester 7 Charlton County 33
    More

VyStar All-Star Athletes


Football Friday Game of the Week
Voting open 11 p.m. Friday through 11 p.m. Wednesday.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement