(CNN) -

Here's a look at Margaret Thatcher, prime minister of Great Britain from 1979 to 1990.

Personal: Birth date: Oct. 13, 1925

Birth place: Grantham, Lincolnshire, England

Birth name: Margaret Hilda Roberts

Father: Alfred Roberts, grocer

Mother: Beatrice Ethel (Stephenson) Roberts, grocer

Marriage: Sir Denis Thatcher (Dec. 13, 1951- June 26, 2003, his death)

Children: Mark and Carol (twins), Aug. 15, 1953

Education: Somerville College at Oxford College, Chemistry, 1943-1947; Passed the bar, 1953

Other Facts: The only female prime minister of Great Britain.

Called the Iron Lady, for personal and political toughness.

Only British prime minister of the 20th century to win three consecutive terms. (Former Prime Minister Tony Blair's first of three terms began in the 20th, but ended in the 21st.)

During her time as prime minister, she emphasized the rights of the individual versus that of the state, moral absolutism and nationalism.

In her first term, Thatcher reduced or eliminated many government subsidies to business, a move that lead to a sharp rise in unemployment. By 1986, unemployment had reached 3 million.

Enjoyed a close friendship and working relationship with President Ronald Reagan, with whom she shared similar conservative views.

Timeline:

1950 - Runs unsuccessfully for Parliament.

1959 - Wins a seat in the House of Commons by winning the Conservative seat in Finchley, in north London.

1961-1964 - Serves as a parliamentary secretary in the Ministry of Pensions and National Insurance.

1969-1970 - Serves as chief opposition spokesman on education.