(CNN) -

Here's a look at the life of Her Royal Highness the Duchess of Cornwall.

Personal: Birth date: July 17, 1947

Birthplace: London, England

Birth name: Camilla Rosemary Shand

Father: Major Bruce Shand, retired British Army officer, later a wine merchant

Mother: Rosalind Cubitt, daughter of the 3rd Baron of Ashcombe

Marriages: Prince Charles (April 9, 2005-present), Andrew Parker-Bowles (1973-1995, divorce)

Children: with Andrew Parker-Bowles: Laura Rose (1978), Thomas Henry (1974)

Other Facts: Her complete title is: Her Royal Highness The Princess Charles, Princess of Wales and Countess of Chester, Duchess of Cornwall, Duchess of Rothesay, Countess of Carrick, Baroness of Renfrew, Lady of the Isles, Princess of Scotland

She is the grandmother of five.

Alice Keppel, mistress of King Edward VII, the great-great-grandfather of Prince Charles, is the great-grandmother of Camilla.

An avid hunter and rider.

Like her husband the duchess is a patron of the arts and many charities.

Timeline:

1965 - Introduced to British society as a debutante.

Early 1970s - Meets Prince Charles at a polo match at Windsor Great Park.

1973 - Marries Andrew Parker-Bowles.

1980 - Accompanies Prince Charles, as his official escort, during trip to recognize Zimbabwe's independence.

1981 - Prince Charles marries Lady Diana Spencer.

1992 - "Diana: Her True Story" is published, revealing Parker-Bowles' role in the royal marriage.