(CNN) -

Here is a look at the life of the Duchess of Cambridge, the former Kate Middleton.

Personal:

Birth date: January 9, 1982

Birth place: Reading, Berkshire, England.

Birth name: Catherine Elizabeth Middleton.

Father: Michael Middleton, former airline pilot now mail-order business owner.

Mother: Carole (Goldsmith) Middleton, former flight attendant.

Marriage: Prince William, The Duke of Cambridge (April 29, 2011-present)

Children: son, July 22, 2013

Education: University of St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland, 2005, MA, Art History

Other Facts: A commoner, she is the eldest of three children of self-made millionaires.

Her engagement ring belonged to Princess Diana.

Timeline:

2001 - Meets Prince William at University of St. Andrews.

2002-2005 - Shares living quarters with William and several other college students

2003 - Begins dating Prince William around Christmas.

April 1, 2004 - First public sighting of the couple, a ski trip in Switzerland, is reported.

2006-2007 - Works as an accessories buyer for British female fashion chain store Jigsaw.

March 2007 - Ends relationship with Prince William, but within months they are on again.

October 2010 - Becomes engaged to Prince William during a trip to Kenya.