(CNN) -

Here is a look at the life of Britain's Prince Harry.

Personal: Birth date: September 15, 1984

Birthplace: London, England at St. Mary's Hospital, Paddington

Birth name: Prince Henry Charles Albert David

Father: Charles, the Prince of Wales

Mother: Diana, the Princess of Wales

Education: Eton College, 1998 - 2003; Royal Military Academy Sandhurst, 2005

Military: British Army, 2011 - present, captain

Other Facts: Military name is Capt. Harry Wales.

Full title is His Royal Highness Prince Henry of Wales.

Timeline:

September 6, 1997 - Attends his mother's funeral.

November 1997 - Accompanies his father to South Africa where he meets President Nelson Mandela, goes on a safari, and meets the pop group the Spice Girls.

January 2002 - A confession of heavy drinking and marijuana (cannabis) use when he was 16, prompts Prince Charles to send him to drug rehab, Phoenix House UK, for a day.

September 15, 2002 - For his 18th birthday, Harry receives his official coat of arms as a birthday present from his grandmother Queen Elizabeth II. He gives an interview, and a series of pictures by top photographer Mario Testino are released.

May 18, 2003 - Is promoted to cadet officer, the highest rank in the Combined Cadet Corps.

January 2005 - Pictures surface of him wearing a Nazi uniform to a costume party. He apologizes days later.

May 2005 - Begins military training at Sandhurst Royal Military Academy.

September 15, 2005 - Replaces his uncle Edward, the Earl of Wessex, as a Counsellor of State. As a counsellor, Prince Philip and four adult members - at least 21 years old, of the royal family in the line of succession, are to carry out the duties of the Queen in her absence.

December 12, 2006 - Prince William and Prince Harry announce their plans for a concert and memorial service to mark the tenth anniversary of their mother's death. The Concert for Diana is held on July 1, 2007, and features Elton John and Duran Duran. The memorial service takes place on August 31st.