ATLANTA -

The final list of candidates who signed up for top races in Georgia primary elections May 20, according to Secretary of State Brian Kemp's office. The deadline to qualify was noon Friday.

GOVERNOR
Republicans:

  • Nathan Deal (incumbent)
  • John Barge
  • David Pennington III


Democrats:

  • Jason Carter


U.S. SENATE
Republicans:

  • Paul Broun
  • Karen Handel
  • Art Gardner
  • Phil Gingrey
  • Derrick Grayson
  • Jack Kingston
  • David Perdue


Democrats:

  • Steen Miles
  • Michelle Nunn
  • Branko "Rad" Radulovacki
  • Todd Anthony Robinson


LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Republicans:

  • Casey Cagle (incumbent)


Democrats:

  • Connie Stokes


ATTORNEY GENERAL
Republicans:

  • Sam Olens (incumbent)


Democrats:

  • Greg Hecht


AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER
Republicans:

  • Gary Black (incumbent)


Democrats:

  • Christopher James Irvin


INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
Republicans:

  • Ralph Hudgens (incumbent)


Democrats:

  • Keith Heard
  • Liz Johnson


LABOR COMMISSIONER
Republicans:

  • Mark Butler (incumbent)


Democrats:

  • Robbin Shipp


SECRETARY OF STATE
Republicans:

  • Brian Kemp (incumbent)


Democrats:

  • Gerald Beckum
  • Doreen Carter


STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT
Republicans:

  • Mary Kay Bacallo
  • Ashley Bell
  • Mike Buck
  • Allen Bowles Fort
  • Sharyl Dawes
  • Nancy Jester
  • T. Fitz Johnson
  • Kira Willis
  • Richard Woods


Democrats:

  • Tarnisha Dent
  • Denise Freeman
  • Jurita Forehand Mays
  • Alisha Thomas Morgan
  • Rita Robinzine
  • Valarie Wilson


PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION DISTRICT 1
Republicans:

  • Doug Everett (incumbent)


No Democrats qualified in this race

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION DISTRICT 4
Republicans:

  • Bubba McDonald (incumbent)
  • Douglas Kidd
  • Craig Lutz


Democrats:

  • Daniel Blackman


U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 1
Republicans:

  • Buddy Carter
  • Darwin Carter
  • Jeff Chapman
  • Bob Johnson
  • Earl Martin
  • John McCallum


Democrats:

  • Brian Reese
  • Mark Anthony Smith
  • Amy Tavio