Registered Republicans and Democrats can cast ballots for governor, attorney general, U.S. congressional seats, members of the Florida Legislature and members of county commissions. All voters will cast ballots for school boards, judges, other non-partisan races and ballot questions.
Before you vote, read about the people running for office in all counties in Channel 4's viewing area.
(Profile information provided by candidate and not edited by News4Jax unless noted.)

U.S. House


 3rd Congressional District primary candidates
   Parts of Alachua, Bradford, Clay, Columbia,
   Putnam and Union counties
Republicans
  • Jake Rush
    News4Jax candidate profile
  • Ted Yoho (incumbent)
  • Did not reply to candidate survey
    Winner will face Democrat Marihelen Wheeler and independent Howard Lawson in General Election.

     4th Congressional District primary candidates
       Parts of Baker, Duval and Nassau counties
    Republicans
  • Ander Crenshaw (incumbent)
    News4Jax candidate profile
  • Ryman Shoaf
    News4Jax candidate profile
    Winner will face independents Gary Koniz, Paula Moser-Bartlett and a write-in candidate in General Election.

     5th Congressional District primary candidates
       Parts of Alachua, Clay, Duval, Putnam counties
    Republicans
  • Thuy Lowe
    News4Jax candidate survey
  • Glo Smith
  • News4Jax candidate survey
    Winner will face Democratic incumbent Corrine Brown in the General Election.

     6th Congressional District
       Parts of Flagler, Putnam, St. Johns counties
    Incumbent Ron DeSantis is unopposed for the Republican nomination, as is David Cox for the Democratic nomination. They will face each other in the General Election.

    Florida Legislature

    Districts not listed below are either unopposed in the primary or will be contested in a special election.
     Florida Senate - District 6
       All of St. Johns, parts of Flagler, Putnam counties
    Republicans Derek Hankerson
    News4Jax candidate survey
    John Thrasher (incumbent)
    News4Jax candidate survey
    Winner will face Democratic Kathleen Trued and independent Greg Feldman in General Election.

     Florida House - District 15
       Southwest Duval County
    RepublicansJay Fant
    News4Jax candidate survey
    Paul Renner
    News4Jax candidate survey
    There is no Democrat in this race to replace outgoing Rep. Daniel Davis, but the winner of the Republican Primay will appear on the General Election ballot because Kerry Keith Kelley and Calvin White qualified as write-in candidates in District 15.

     Florida House - District 16
       Southeast Duval County and northwest St. Johns County
    RepublicansCharles McBurney (Incumbent)
    Did not reply to candidate survey
    Chris Oliver
    News4Jax candidate survey
    There is no Democrat in this race, but the winner of the Republican Primary will appear on the General Election ballot because Brunell William Martineau qualified as a write-in candidate in District 16.

    Circuit Judge Races

    All judicial races are non-partisan and appear on all ballots.
     4th Judicial Circuit - Group 27
       Includes Clay, Duval and Nassau Counties
    Anthony Paul PenosoNews4Jax candidate survey
    Michael SharritNews4Jax candidate survey

     7th Judicial Circuit Judge - Group 18
       Includes Flagler, Putnam, St. Johns Counties
    Karen FoxmanNews4Jax candidate survey
    Steve SandsDid not reply to candidate survey

     7th Judicial Circuit Judge - Group 20
       Includes Flagler, Putnam, St. Johns Counties
    Steven N. deLarocheNews4Jax candidate survey
    Adam WarrenNews4Jax candidate survey
    Kathy WestonNews4Jax candidate survey

     7th Judicial Circuit Judge - Group 23
       Includes Flagler, Putnam, St. Johns Counties
    Kellie Jo KillebrewDid not reply to candidate survey
    Thomas G. PortualloNews4Jax candidate survey

     8th Judicial Circuit Judge - Group 6
       Includes Baker, Bradford, Columbia and Union counties
    William Davis | William Falik

    Baker County Races


     Baker County Clerk of Court
    REPUBLICANS
    Jack Baker IIINo reply to candidate survey
    Robert "Chuck" Brannan III News4Jax candidate survey
    DEMOCRATS
    Julie B. CombsNews4Jax candidate survey
    Sherri DuggerNews4Jax candidate survey
    Stacie D. HarveyNews4Jax candidate survey
    Sally RegisterNo reply to candidate survey
    Kenneth J. RobertsNews4Jax candidate survey

     Baker County Commission - District 4
    With no Democrats in race, GOP primary will appear on all ballots.
    James BennettNo reply to N4J candidate survey
    Adam GiddensNo reply to N4J candidate survey

     Baker County School Board - District 3
    Both candidates are Republicans, but race open to all voters.
    Paula T. BartonNo reply to candidate survey
    DeAnna Rewis-McDuffieNo reply to candidate survey
     Baker County School Board - District 4
    Both candidates are independents. Race open to all voters.
    John "Jody" AndersonNo reply to candidate survey
    Charlie "Artie" Burnett IIIReply to N4J candidate survey
    Paul ScammaccaReply to N4J candidate survey

    Bradford County Races


     Bradford County Commission - District 2
    Republican primary; winner will face Democrat Doyle Thomas in General Election
    Andy NormanNo response to candidate survey
    Kenneth ThompsonNo response to candidate survey
     Bradford County School Board - District 1
    School board races are non-partisan and will appear on all ballots
    Archie Kittles Jr.No response to survey
    Sheila Fayson CummingsNo response to survey
     Bradford County School Board - District 5
    Erica ReddishNews4Jax candidate survey
    Randy StarlingNo response to candidate survey
    William RehbergNo response to candidate survey

    Clay County Races


     Clay County Commission - District 2
    With no Democrats in race, GOP primary will appear on all ballots.
    Patricia KoloskyNews4Jax candidate survey
    Wayne BollaNews4Jax candidate survey

     Clay County Commission - District 4
    Republican primary; winner advances to General Election
    Abbie AndrewsNews4Jax candidate survey
    Clu WrightNo reply to candidate survey
    Gavin RollinsNews4Jax candidate survey
    Ronnie ColemanNews4Jax candidate survey
    Steven JohnsonNo reply to candidate survey

     Clay County School Board - District 1
    All school board races are non-partisan and appear on all ballots.
    Amber Harmony Shepherd News4Jax candidate survey
    Janice KerekesNews4Jax candidate survey
    Kenny LeighNo response to N4J survey

     Clay County School Board - District 3
    Betsy CondonNews4Jax candidate survey
    Tina BullockNews4Jax candidate survey

     Clay County School Board - District 5
    Ashley GilhousenNews4Jax candidate survey
    Brian H. GrahamNews4Jax candidate survey
    Sandra DunnavantNews4Jax candidate survey

    Columbia County Races


     Columbia County Attorney
    Joel Fletcher ForemanNews4Jax candidate survey
    Bruce Wayne RobinsonNews4Jax candidate survey
     Columbia County Commission - District 2
    Marc KazmierskiNo reply to candidate survey
    Rusty DepratterNo reply to candidate survey
     Columbia County Commission - District 4
    Clifton O. Ward Jr.No reply to candidate survey
    Everett PhillipsNo reply to candidate survey
    Richard J. KeenNews4Jax candidate survey
    Toby L. WittNo reply to candidate survey
     Columbia County School Board - District 1
    Danny GreenNews4Jax candidate survey
    Linard JohnsonNo reply to candidate survey
    Allison Lashea ScottNo reply to candidate survey
     Columbia County School Board - District 3
    Edgar "Reggie" Clauser IIINews4Jax candidate survey
    Steve NelsonNo reply to candidate survey

    Florida Governor


    Republicans
  • Yinka Abosede Adeshina
    Project Vote Smart candidate bio
  • Elizabeth Cuevas-Neunder
  • Project Vote Smart candidate bio
  • Rick Scott (incumbent)
  • Project Vote Smart candidate bio
    Democrats
  • Charlie Crist
    Project Vote Smart candidate bio
  • Nan Rich
  • Response to News4Jax candidate survey
    Winner of the Republican and Democratic primaries will face independent candidates Joe Allen, Glenn Burkett, Farid Khavari, Libertarian Adrian Wyllie and eight write-in candidates in the General Election.

    Florida Cabinet Officers

     Florida Attorney General primary candidates
    Democrats
  • George Sheldon
    Project Vote Smart candidate bio
  • Perry Thurston
  • Project Vote Smart candidate bio
    Winner will face incumbent Republican Pam Bondi and Libertarian Bill Wohlsifer in the General Election.

     Chief Financial Officer
    Neither Republican incumbent Jeff Atwater nor Democrat Will Rankin have primary opponents and will face each other in the General Election.
     Agriculture Commissioner
    Neither Republican incumbent Adam Putnam nor Democrat Thad Hamilton have primary opponents and will face each other and a write-in candidate in the General Election.

    Duval County Races

    All races are non-partisan and will appear on all ballots.
     School Board - District 2
       Atlantic, Neptune and Atlantic Beach, Intracoastal West
    Theresa GrahamNo reply to N4J candidate survey
    SchoolBoard2014.org profile
    Sam HallNews4Jax candidate survey
    SchoolBoard2014.org profile
    Shannon RussellNo reply to N4J candidate survey
    SchoolBoard2014.org profile
    Scott ShineNews4Jax candidate survey
    SchoolBoard2014.org profile
    Other District 2 School Board resources:

     School Board - District 4
       Downtown, Northside and Northwest Jacksonville
    Darryl WillieNews4Jax candidate survey
    SchoolBoard2014.org profile
    Paula D. WrightNo reply to N4J candidate survey
    SchoolBoard2014.org profile

    Other District 4 School Board resources:

     Jacksonville Library Straw Ballot
    Should voters have a future ballot choice to provide for library stability by establishing an independent library taxing district that shall provide adequate funding to meet the needs of the community, similar to other districts in Florida and with no increase in the total millage cap?

    Flagler County Races


     Flagler County Commission - District 2
    Republican primary; winner will face NPA and write-in candidates.
    Dennis McDonaldNo reply to N4J candidate survey
    Frank MeekerNews4Jax candidate survey
     Flagler County Commission - District 4
    Republican primary; winner will face NPA and write-in candidates.
    Nate McLaughlinNews4Jax candidate survey
    Mark RichterNews4Jax candidate survey
     Flagler County School Board - District 1
    School board races are non-partisan and appear on all ballots.
    Andy DanceNo reply to N4J candidate survey
    Maria BarbosaNews4Jax candidate survey
     Flagler County School Board - District 2
    Janet McDonaldNo reply to N4J candidate survey
    John FischerNo reply to N4J candidate survey
    Lynnette CallenderNo reply to N4J candidate survey
    Toni BakerNews4Jax candidate survey
     Flagler County School Board - District 4
    Michael McElroyNews4Jax candidate survey
    Treavor TuckerNo reply to N4J candidate survey

    Nassau County Races


     Nassau County Commission - District 2
    Republican primary; winner faces write-in candidate in November
    Mike BoyleNews4Jax candidate survey
    Steve KelleyNo response to N4J survey

     Nassau County Commission - District 4
    With no Democrats in race, GOP primary will appear on all ballots.
    Barry V. HollowayNews4Jax candidate survey
    George V. SpicerNo response to N4J survey

     Callahan Charter Amendments
    No. 1Should appointees to vacated offices hold office until the end of the term?
    No. 2Requiring a 4/5ths majority of the town council to override a mayoral veto.
    No. 3Establishing a uniform procedure for impeachment of elected officials.
    No. 4Prohibition of donations for the benefit of political organizations and individuals.
    No. 5Making the town clerk an appointed instead of elected office.
    No. 6Abolishing the town treasurer as an elected office.

    Putnam County Races


     Putnam County Commission - District 4
    All candidates are Republicans, but with no others running, this primary is open to all voters countywide
    Kevin DurscherNo reply to candidate survey
    Larry HarveyNo reply to candidate survey
    Colonel "Bud" SurrattNo reply to candidate survey
     Putnam County School Board - District 2
    School board races are non-partisan and open to all voters
    Bethany Masters BrunnyNews4Jax candidate survey
    David BucklesNo reply to candidate survey
    Tommy MorganNews4Jax candidate survey
     Putnam County School Board - District 4
    Kathy JorgensenNews4Jax candidate survey
    Bud McInnisNews4Jax candidate survey
     Putnam County School Board - District 5
    Allen BaggettNo reply to candidate survey
    Shirley Diaz-BaselNews4Jax candidate survey
    Jane Thomas CrawfordNews4Jax candidate survey
    Tara JenkinsNews4Jax candidate survey
     Palatka City Commission - Group 2
    City commission races are non-partisan and open to all voters
    Robin L. CadleNo reply to candidate survey
    Justin CampbellNo reply to candidate survey
    Robbi CorreaNews4Jax candidate survey
    Allegra KitchensNews4Jax candidate survey

    St. Johns County Races


     St. Johns county County Commission - District 2
    Republican primary; winner faces write-in candidate in November
    Jeb SmithNews4Jax candidate survey
    Kim KendallNo response to N4J survey
    Ron SanchezNews4Jax candidate survey

     St. Johns county County Commission - District 4
    Republican primary; winner faces independent Merrill Paul Roland and write-in candidate in November
    Dan AbelNews4Jax candidate survey
    Denver Lynn CookNews4Jax candidate survey
    John Jay H. MorrisNews4Jax candidate survey

     St. Johns County School Board - District 1
    School board races are non-partisan and will appear on all ballots.
    Beverly SloughNews4Jax candidate survey
    Kelly LorbeerNews4Jax candidate survey

     St. Johns County School Board - District 3
    Karen HarveyNo response to N4J survey
    Ralph D. KleinNews4Jax candidate survey
    Bill MignonNews4Jax candidate survey

     St. Johns County School Board - District 4
    Kelly Dawn BarreraNews4Jax candidate survey
    Nicholas M. GrahamNews4Jax candidate survey

     City of St. Augustine Commission - Seat 3/Mayor
    St. Augustine races are non-partisan and will appear on all ballots.
    Joseph L. BolesNews4Jax candidate survey
    Ken BryanNews4Jax candidate survey
    Nancy ShaverNews4Jax candidate survey
     City of St. Augustine Commission - Seat 4
    Ron BerbenNo response to N4J survey
    Todd D. NevilleNo response to N4J survey
    John ValdesNo response to N4J survey
     City of St. Augustine Commission - Seat 5
    Grant Misterly News4Jax candidate survey
    Nancy Sikes-KlineNo response to N4J survey
     St. Augustine Beach Commission - Group 4
    Races are non-partisan and will appear on all ballots.
    Margaret EnglandNo response to N4J candidate survey
    Nancy Sikes-KlineNo response to N4J survey

     St. Augustine Beach Charter Amendments
    Read about the 12 propositions on the primary ballot for all St. Augustine Beach voters.

    Union County Races


     Union County Commission - District 2
    Democratic primary; winner faces Republican in November.
    Channing DobbsNo reply to N4J candidate survey
    Nancy GriffisNo reply to N4J candidate survey
    Woody KitlerNo reply to N4J candidate survey
     Union County Commission - District 4
    Republican primary; winner faces Democxrat in November.
    Channing DobbsNo reply to N4J candidate survey
    Jeffrey AndrewsNews4Jax candidate survey
    Eugene DukesNo reply to N4J candidate survey
     Union County School Board - District 1
    School board races are non-partisan and appear on all ballots.
    Carl DrakeNo reply to N4J candidate survey
    Allen ParrishNo reply to N4J candidate survey
    Steve PeacockNo reply to N4J candidate survey
     Union County School Board - District 3
    Curtis ClyattNo reply to N4J candidate survey
    Marvin SeayNo reply to N4J candidate survey

    Advertisement

    Florida Voters Registration By Party

    11,807,507 registered voters in Florida (July 2014)
    Republican  Democrat  Other No party affiliation
     4,144,186  4,599,326 348,259 2,715,736

    Advertisement