Two weeks of early voting begins Monday in most Florida counties and Election Day is Nov. 4. Races from Congress members and governor, state lawmakers and county and city officials are on the ballot.
Before you vote, read about the people running for office in all counties in Channel 4's viewing area.
(Profile information provided by candidate and not edited by News4Jax unless noted.)

U.S. House

 3rd Congressional District
   Parts of Alachua, Bradford, Clay, Columbia, Putnam
   and Union counties
Republican
  • Ted Yoho (incumbent)
  • Did not reply to survey | Project Vote Smart bio
    Democrat
  • Marihelen Wheeler
  • Did not reply to survey | Project Vote Smart bio
    Independent 
  • Howard "Term Limits" Lawson
  • Did not reply to survey | Project Vote Smart bio
     4th Congressional District primary candidates
       Parts of Baker, Duval and Nassau counties
    Republican
  • Ander Crenshaw (incumbent)
    N4J candidate profile | Project Vote Smart bio
  • Independents Gary Koniz
    N4J candidate profile | Project Vote Smart bio
    Paula Moser-Bartlett
    N4J candidate profile | Project Vote Smart bio
     5th Congressional District primary candidates
       Parts of Alachua, Clay, Duval, Putnam counties
    Democrat
  • Corrine Brown (incumbent)
  • No reply to News4Jax survey | Project Vote Smart bio
    Republican 
  • Glo Smith
  • News4Jax candidate survey | Project Vote Smart bio
     6th Congressional District
       Parts of Flagler, Putnam, St. Johns counties
    Democrat
  • David Cox
  • No reply to News4Jax survey | Project Vote Smart bio
    Republican 
  • Ron DeSantis (incumbent)
  • No reply to News4Jax survey | Project Vote Smart bio

    Florida Legislature

     Florida Senate - District 6
       All of St. Johns County and parts of Flagler and Putnam counties
    Republican John Thrasher (incumbent)
    News4Jax candidate survey
    DemocratKathleen Trued
    No replay to News4Jax candidate survey
    Independent Greg Feldman
    No reply to News4Jax candidate survey
     Florida House - District 11
       Nassau County plus Atlantic, Neptune and Jacksonville beaches
    Republican Janet Adkins (incumbent)
    No response to News4Jax candidate survey
    DemocratDave Smith
    No response to News4Jax candidate survey
     Florida House - District 12
       Arlington and most of Southside Jacksonville
    Republican Lake Ray (incumbent)
    No response to News4Jax candidate survey
    DemocratYevgeny Morozov
    News4Jax candidate survey
     Florida House - District 17
       Northern half of St. Johns County
    RepublicanRonald "Doc" Renuart (incumbent)
    Did not reply to candidate survey
    Independent Rebecca Sharp
    News4Jax candidate survey
     Florida House - District 18
       Northern half of Clay County
    RepublicanTravis Cummings (incumbent)
    Did not reply to candidate survey
    LibertarianKen Willey
    Did not reply to candidate survey

    Clay County Races

     Clay County School Board - District 1
    Janice Kerekes   News4Jax candidate survey
    Kenny LeighNo response to N4J survey
     Clay County School Board - District 5
    Sandra Dunnavant News4Jax candidate survey
    Ashley GilhousenNews4Jax candidate survey
     Clay County School Referendum
        Should school superintendent be appointed
    or elected?
     Clay County Straw Ballot Questions
        Library and park tax districts
        Diversifying revenue sources
     Clay Soil & Water District
    Group 1  Kyle A. Bedran, Travis Christensen
    Group 3  Richard Darby, Joseph Davis, Tom Sonke
     Clay County Community Development Districts
    Pine Ridge Plantation 
       Seat 1
    Shelley N. Farmer,
       Nicole Gardner
       Seat 3Maria Haney, Travis O'Dell
    Middle Village CDD
       Seat 5
    Samuel H. Raab
       Rod D. Swartz
    South Village CDD
       Seat 1
    Dennis Mineweaser,
       Bobby Poole, Rod Swartz
    Fleming Island Plantation
       Seat 1
    Sherry Latta-Raines,
       James A. Wiggins
       Seat 2Eugene Clark, Tim Fritz
       Seat 5Mike Cella, Russell Moore

    Florida Cabinet Officers

     Florida Attorney General
    Democrat
  • George Sheldon
    Project Vote Smart candidate bio
  • Libertarian
  • Bill Wohlsifer
  • Project Vote Smart candidate bio
    Republican
  • Pam Bondi (incumbent)
  • Project Vote Smart candidate bio

     Chief Financial Officer
    Democrat
  • William Rankin
    Project Vote Smart candidate bio
  • Republican
  • Jeff Atwater (incumbent)
    Project Vote Smart candidate bio
  •  Agriculture Commissioner
    Democrat
  • Thaddeus Hamilton
    Project Vote Smart candidate bio
  • Republican
  • Adam Putnam (incumbent)
    Project Vote Smart candidate bio
  • Duval County Races

     School Board - District 2
       Atlantic, Neptune and Atlantic Beach, Intracoastal West
    Sam HallNews4Jax candidate survey
    SchoolBoard2014.org profile
    Scott ShineNews4Jax candidate survey
    SchoolBoard2014.org profile
    Other District 2 School Board resources:

     Duval County Soil & Water Conservation District
    Group 1  Patrick Bennett, Clarence Jarrell,
    James Morton
    Group 3  Tyler Bateh, Shannon Blankinship,
    Travis Bridges, Will Brown
    Group 5Dan Evans, Joey McKinnon,
    Allen Moore
     Jacksonville Beach Races
    City Commission,
      District 1
    Fernando Meza,
      Bruce Thomason
    City Commission,
      District 3
    Lee Buck, John Galarneau
    Charter Amendment 1 Canvassing duties
     Neptune Beach Race
    City Council, Seat 4Richard Arthur, Rory Diamond

    Flagler County Races

     Flagler County Commission - District 2
    Howard Holley (I)No reply to N4J candidate survey
    Frank Meeker (R)News4Jax candidate survey
     Flagler County Commission - District 4
    Nate McLaughlin (R)News4Jax candidate survey
    Denise Calderwood (I) No reply to N4J candidate survey
     Flagler County School Board - District 2
    John FischerNo reply to N4J candidate survey
    Janet McDonaldNo reply to N4J candidate survey
     Palm Coast City Council Races
    District 2  Anne-Marie Shaffer, Heidi Shipley
    District 4William Lewis, Steven Nobile
     Grand Haven Community Development District
    Seat 5 George Amandola,Tom Lawrence

    Nassau County Races

     Callahan Town Council
    Top 2 candidates win John Knagge,
    Janet Shaw, Kathy E. Smith
     Fernandina Beach City Races
    Commission - Group 2 Charlie Corbett,
    Timothy Poynter, Roy G. Smith
    Commission - Group 3 Robin Lentz, Sarah Pelican
    Charter AmendmentLength of commissioner terms
    Mayor (straw ballot)Ed Boner, Pat K. Gass

    St. Johns County Races

     St. Johns county County Commission - District 4
    John Jay H. Morris (R) (inc.)News4Jax candidate survey
    Merrill Roland (I)News4Jax candidate survey
     Anastasia Mosquito Control District
    Seat 2Jeanne Moeller (inc.), Cory Mara
    Seat 4Catherine Brandhorst (inc.), Edward George
     St. Augustine-St. Johns Airport Authority
    Group 1  Joseph A. Ciriello, Suzanne Green
    Group 3Bruce Maguire, Henry C. Warner
     St. Augustine Port, Waterway & Beach District
    Group 3Jerry Dixon, Herb L. Rippe
     City of St. Augustine Commission - Seat 3/Mayor
    Joseph L. Boles (inc.)News4Jax candidate survey
    Nancy ShaverNews4Jax candidate survey
     City of St. Augustine Commission - Seat 4
    Todd D. NevilleNo response to N4J survey
    John ValdesNo response to N4J survey
     City of St. Augustine Commission - Seat 5
    Grant Misterly News4Jax candidate survey
    Nancy Sikes-Kline (inc.)No response to N4J survey
     St. Augustine Beach Commission - Seat 4
    Margaret EnglandNo response to N4J survey
    Michael LongstreetNo response to N4J survey
     St. Augustine Beach Charter Amendments
    Review the five propositions on the ballot.
     St. Johns Co. Community Development Districts
    Aberdeen CDDSeat 1   Dennis M. Clarke
    Bob Ziminski
    Seat 3Harriet ClarkeBeth Fore
    Durbin Crossing CDDSeat 3Tim Brownlee
    Bradley S. Gordon
    Glen St. Johns CDDSeat 4Brian Reese
    Vinson Usher
    Julington Creek
    Plantation CDD
    Seat 1Alison Golan
    Wiley Page
    Seat 3Tom Chambers
    Nina A. Kannatt-Gapinski
    Seat 4Dan Rogerson
    Dawn R. Ross
    Marshall Creek CCDSeat 1Howard Entman
    Karen L. Haseltine
    Seat 2Glen Hampton
    Kirk C. Kemmish
    Sampson Creek CCD  Seat 1Shawn Murray
    Robert H. Sevestre
    Seat 5Jim Frederick
    Steve Sharpe
    Turnbull Creek CCDSeat 1Ralph J. DeFranzo
    Brian J. Wing

    Union County Races

     Union County Sheriff
    Garry SeayNo reply to N4J candidate survey
    Brad Whitehead (Inc.)News4Jax candidate survey
     Union County Commission - District 2
    Woody Kitler (D)No reply to N4J candidate survey
    Steve Klein (R)No reply to N4J candidate survey
     Union County Commission - District 4
    Jeffrey Andrews (R)News4Jax candidate survey
    Wayne Smith (D)No reply to N4J candidate survey
     Union County School Board - District 1
    Allen ParrishNo reply to N4J candidate survey
    Steve PeacockNo reply to N4J candidate survey

    Advertisement

    Florida Voters Registration By Party

    11,807,507 registered voters in Florida (July 2014)
    Republican  Democrat  Other No party affiliation
     4,144,186  4,599,326 348,259 2,715,736

    Advertisement