Two weeks of early voting begins Monday in most Florida counties and Election Day is Nov. 4. Races from Congress members and governor, state lawmakers and county and city officials are on the ballot.
Before you vote, read about the people running for office in all counties in Channel 4's viewing area.
(Profile information provided by candidate and not edited by News4Jax unless noted.)

U.S. House

 3rd Congressional District
   Parts of Alachua, Bradford, Clay, Columbia, Putnam
   and Union counties
Republican
  • Ted Yoho (incumbent)
  • No reply to survey | Video | Project Vote Smart bio
    Democrat
  • Marihelen Wheeler
  • No reply to survey | Video | Project Vote Smart bio
    Independent 
  • Howard "Term Limits" Lawson
  • No reply to survey | Video | Project Vote Smart bio
     4th Congressional District primary candidates
       Parts of Baker, Duval and Nassau counties
    Republican
  • Ander Crenshaw (incumbent)
    N4J candidate profile | Video | Project Vote Smart bio
  • Independents Gary Koniz
    N4J candidate profile | Video | Project Vote Smart bio
    Paula Moser-Bartlett
    N4J candidate profile | Video | Project Vote Smart bio
     5th Congressional District primary candidates
       Parts of Alachua, Clay, Duval, Putnam counties
    Democrat
  • Corrine Brown (incumbent)
  • No reply to survey | Video | Project Vote Smart bio
    Republican 
  • Glo Smith
  • N4J candidate survey | Video | Project Vote Smart bio
     6th Congressional District
       Parts of Flagler, Putnam, St. Johns counties
    Democrat
  • David Cox
  • No reply to survey | Video | Project Vote Smart bio
    Republican 
  • Ron DeSantis (incumbent)
  • No reply to survey | Video | Project Vote Smart bio

    Florida Legislature

     Florida Senate - District 6
       All of St. Johns County and parts of Flagler and Putnam counties
    Republican John Thrasher (incumbent)
    News4Jax candidate survey
    DemocratKathleen Trued
    No replay to candidate survey | Video statement
    Independent Greg Feldman
    No reply to candidate survey | Video statement
     Florida House - District 11
       Nassau County plus Atlantic, Neptune and Jacksonville beaches
    Republican Janet Adkins (incumbent)
    No response to candidate survey | Video statement
    DemocratDave Smith
    No response to News4Jax candidate survey
     Florida House - District 12
       Arlington and most of Southside Jacksonville
    Republican Lake Ray (incumbent)
    No response to candidate survey | Video statement
    DemocratYevgeny Morozov
    News4Jax candidate survey | Video statement
     Florida House - District 17
       Northern half of St. Johns County
    RepublicanRonald "Doc" Renuart (incumbent)
    Did not reply to candidate survey | Video statement
    Independent Rebecca Sharp
    News4Jax candidate survey | Video statement
     Florida House - District 18
       Northern half of Clay County
    RepublicanTravis Cummings (incumbent)
    Did not reply to candidate survey | Video statement
    LibertarianKen Willey
    Did not reply to candidate survey | Video statement

    Florida Constitutional Amendments

     Amendment 1 - Water and Land Conservation
       • Funds the Land Acquisition Trust Fund to acquire, restore, improve, and manage conservation lands including wetlands and forests; fish and wildlife habitat; lands protecting water resources and drinking water sources, including the Everglades, and the water quality of rivers, lakes, and streams; beaches and shores; outdoor recreational lands; working farms and ranches; and historic or geologic sites, by dedicating 33 percent of net revenues from the existing excise tax on documents for 20 years.
     Amendment 2 - Marijuana Medical
       • Allows the medical use of marijuana for individuals with debilitating diseases as determined by a licensed Florida physician. Allows caregivers to assist patients’medical use of marijuana. The Department of Health shall register and regulate centers that produce and distribute marijuana for medical purposes and shall issue identification cards to patients and caregivers. Applies only to Florida law. Does not authorize violations of federal law or any non-medical use, possession or production of marijuana.
     Amendment 3 - Judicial Appointments
       • Proposing an amendment to the State Constitution requiring the Governor to prospectively fill vacancies in a judicial office to which election for retention applies resulting from the justice’s or judge’s reaching the mandatory retirement age or failure to qualify for a retention election; and allowing prospective appointments if a justice or judge is not retained at an election. Currently, the Governor may not fill an expected vacancy until the current justice’s or judge’s term expires.

    7th Circuit Judge, Judicial Retention Races

     7th Judicial Circuit Judge - Group 20
       Includes Flagler, Putnam, St. Johns Counties
    Adam WarrenNews4Jax candidate survey
    Kathy WestonNews4Jax candidate survey
     1st District Court of Appeal
       Shall Judge Robert T. Benton be retained?
       Shall Judge Joseph Lewis Jr. be retained?
       Shall Judge Scott Maker be retained?
       Shall Judge Tim Osterhaus be retained?
       Shall Judge Clay Roberts be retained?
     5th District Court of Appeal
       Shall Judge Wendy Burger be retained?
       Shall Judge Kerry I. Evander be retained?
       Shall Judge Charles Alan Lawson be retained?
       Shall Judge Richard B. Orfinger be retained?
       Shall Judge William David Palmer be retained?
       Shall Judge Thomas D. Sawaya be retained?
       Shall Judge F. Rand Wallis be retained?

    Bradford County Races

     Bradford County Commission - District 2
    Doyle Thomas (D)No response to candidate survey
    Kenneth Thompson (R)No response to candidate survey
     Bradford County Commission - District 4
    Helen Hersey (R)No response to candidate survey
    Danny Riddick (D)No response to candidate survey
     Bradford County School Board - District 5
    Erica ReddishNews4Jax candidate survey
    Randy StarlingNo response to candidate survey

    Clay County Races

     Clay County School Board - District 1
    Janice Kerekes   News4Jax candidate survey
    Kenny LeighNo response to N4J survey
     Clay County School Board - District 5
    Sandra Dunnavant News4Jax candidate survey
    Ashley GilhousenNews4Jax candidate survey
     Clay County School Referendum
        • Shall the superintendent of schools of Clay County be appointed by the School Board?
     Clay County Straw Ballot Questions
        • Should the county establish special library and parks taxing districts?
        • Should the county work toward diversification of its revenue sources?
     Clay Soil & Water District
    Group 1  Kyle A. Bedran, Travis Christensen
    Group 3  Richard Darby, Joseph Davis, Tom Sonke
     Clay County Community Development Districts
    Pine Ridge Plantation 
       Seat 1
    Shelley N. Farmer,
       Nicole Gardner
       Seat 3Maria Haney, Travis O'Dell
    Middle Village CDD
       Seat 5
    Samuel H. Raab
       Rod D. Swartz
    South Village CDD
       Seat 1
    Dennis Mineweaser,
       Bobby Poole, Rod Swartz
    Fleming Island Plantation
       Seat 1
    Sherry Latta-Raines,
       James A. Wiggins
       Seat 2Eugene Clark, Tim Fritz
       Seat 5Mike Cella, Russell Moore

    Columbia County Races

     Columbia County Commission - District 4
    Everett PhillipsNo reply to candidate survey
    Toby L. WittNo reply to candidate survey
     Columbia County School Board - District 1
    Danny GreenNews4Jax candidate survey
    Linard JohnsonNo reply to candidate survey

    Florida Cabinet Officers

     Florida Attorney General
    Democrat
  • George Sheldon
    Project Vote Smart candidate bio
  • Libertarian
  • Bill Wohlsifer
  • Project Vote Smart candidate bio | Video statement
    Republican
  • Pam Bondi (incumbent)
  • Project Vote Smart candidate bio

     Chief Financial Officer
    Democrat
  • William Rankin
    Project Vote Smart candidate bio
  • Republican
  • Jeff Atwater (incumbent)
    Project Vote Smart candidate bio
  •  Agriculture Commissioner
    Democrat
  • Thaddeus Hamilton
    Project Vote Smart candidate bio
  • Republican
  • Adam Putnam (incumbent)
    Project Vote Smart candidate bio
  • Duval County Races

     School Board - District 2
       Atlantic, Neptune and Atlantic Beach, Intracoastal West
    Sam HallNews4Jax candidate survey | Video statement
    SchoolBoard2014.org profile
    Scott ShineNews4Jax candidate survey | Video statement
    SchoolBoard2014.org profile
    Other District 2 School Board resources:

     Duval County Soil & Water Conservation District
    Group 1  Patrick Bennett, Clarence Jarrell,
    James Morton
    Group 3  Tyler Bateh, Shannon Blankinship,
    Travis Bridges, Will Brown
    Group 5Dan Evans, Joey McKinnon,
    Allen Moore
     Jacksonville Beach Races
    City Commission,
      District 1
    Fernando Meza,
      Bruce Thomason
    City Commission,
      District 3
    Lee Buck, John Galarneau
    Charter Amendment 1 Canvassing duties
     Neptune Beach Race
    City Council, Seat 4Richard Arthur, Rory Diamond

    Flagler County Races

     Flagler County Commission - District 2
    Howard Holley (I)No reply to N4J candidate survey
    Frank Meeker (R)News4Jax candidate survey
     Flagler County Commission - District 4
    Nate McLaughlin (R)News4Jax candidate survey
    Denise Calderwood (I) No reply to N4J candidate survey
     Flagler County School Board - District 2
    John FischerNo reply to N4J candidate survey
    Janet McDonaldNo reply to N4J candidate survey
     Palm Coast City Council Races
    District 2  Anne-Marie Shaffer, Heidi Shipley
    District 4William Lewis, Steven Nobile
     Grand Haven Community Development District
    Seat 5 George Amandola,Tom Lawrence

    Nassau County Races

     Callahan Town Council
    Top 2 candidates win John Knagge,
    Janet Shaw, Kathy E. Smith
     Fernandina Beach City Races
    Commission - Group 2 Charlie Corbett,
    Timothy Poynter, Roy G. Smith
    Commission - Group 3 Robin Lentz, Sarah Pelican
    Charter AmendmentLength of commissioner terms
    Mayor (straw ballot)Ed Boner, Pat K. Gass

    Putnam County Races

     Putnam County School Board - District 5
    Allen BaggettNo reply to candidate survey
    Jane Thomas CrawfordNews4Jax candidate survey
     Palatka City Mayor/Commissioner
    Vernon MyersNo reply to candidate survey
    Terrill L. HillNo reply to candidate survey
     Palatka City Commission - Group 2
    Justin CampbellNo reply to candidate survey
    Allegra KitchensNews4Jax candidate survey
     Palatka City Commission - Group 4
    Rufus BoromNo reply to candidate survey
    Phil LearyNews4Jax candidate survey
     Putnam County Ballot Question
       • Should superintendent of schools be appointed by the School Board?
     Town of Pomona Park Proposals
       • Shall town charter be amended to say that any member absent from three consecutive regular Town Council meetings or four regular meetings within one calendar year without being granted a leave of absence shall be considered vacating the office?
       • Shall town charter be changed to allow town fees and budgets to be set by resolution instead of ordinance as allowed by Florida statute?
       • Shall town charter be changed to allow the Town Council to assign certain duties to the county supervisor of elections?
       • Shall town charter be changed to allow the town clerk, deputy town clerk or the Town Council to certify the ballot to the supervisor of elections?

    St. Johns County Races

     St. Johns county County Commission - District 4
    Jay Morris (R) (inc.)News4Jax candidate survey
    Merrill Roland (I)News4Jax candidate survey
     Anastasia Mosquito Control District
    Seat 2Jeanne Moeller (inc.), Cory Mara
    Seat 4Catherine Brandhorst (inc.), Edward George
     St. Augustine-St. Johns Airport Authority
    Group 1  Joseph A. Ciriello, Suzanne Green
    Group 3Bruce Maguire, Henry C. Warner
     St. Augustine Port, Waterway & Beach District
    Group 3Jerry Dixon, Herb L. Rippe
     City of St. Augustine Commission - Seat 3/Mayor
    Joseph L. Boles (inc.)News4Jax candidate survey
    Nancy ShaverNews4Jax candidate survey
     City of St. Augustine Commission - Seat 4
    Todd D. NevilleNews4Jax candidate survey
    John ValdesNo response to N4J survey
     City of St. Augustine Commission - Seat 5
    Grant Misterly News4Jax candidate survey
    Nancy Sikes-Kline (inc.)No response to N4J survey
     St. Augustine Beach Commission - Seat 4
    Margaret EnglandNo response to N4J survey
    Michael LongstreetNo response to N4J survey
     St. Augustine Beach Charter Amendments
    Review the five propositions on the ballot.
     St. Johns Co. Community Development Districts
    Aberdeen CDDSeat 1   Dennis M. Clarke
    Bob Ziminski
    Seat 3Harriet Clarke, Beth Fore
    Durbin Crossing CDDSeat 3Tim Brownlee
    Bradley S. Gordon
    Glen St. Johns CDDSeat 4Brian Reese
    Vinson Usher
    Julington Creek
    Plantation CDD
    Seat 1Alison Golan
    Wiley Page
    Seat 3Tom Chambers
    Nina A. Kannatt-Gapinski
    Seat 4Dan Rogerson
    Dawn R. Ross
    Marshall Creek CCDSeat 1Howard Entman
    Karen L. Haseltine
    Seat 2Glen Hampton
    Kirk C. Kemmish
    Sampson Creek CCD  Seat 1Shawn Murray
    Robert H. Sevestre
    Seat 5Jim Frederick
    Steve Sharpe
    Turnbull Creek CCDSeat 1Ralph J. DeFranzo
    Brian J. Wing

    Union County Races

     Union County Sheriff
    Garry SeayNews4Jax candidate survey
    Brad Whitehead (Inc.)News4Jax candidate survey
     Union County Commission - District 2
    Woody Kitler (D)No reply to N4J candidate survey
    Steve Klein (R)No reply to N4J candidate survey
     Union County Commission - District 4
    Jeffrey Andrews (R)News4Jax candidate survey
    Wayne Smith (D)No reply to N4J candidate survey
     Union County School Board - District 1
    Allen ParrishNo reply to N4J candidate survey
    Steve PeacockNo reply to N4J candidate survey

    Advertisement

    Florida Voters Registration By Party

    11,807,507 registered voters in Florida (July 2014)
    Republican  Democrat  Other No party affiliation
     4,144,186  4,599,326 348,259 2,715,736

    Advertisement