FF-Web-Header-2013
Sam Kouvaris and Hailey Winslow cover the action on and off the field at the Game of the Week
and the Channel 4 sports team blankets the area every Friday night gathering scores and highlights.
Watch Football Friday on at 10:30 p.m. for a full 30 minutes of high school action.

Football Friday 2014

Eagles View vs. Episcopal

Best of the Best: Images from Football Friday's week 1

Check out images of ankle-breaking runs, bone-jarring hits, athletic tackles, and acrobatic catches - all from week 1 on #FFon4.

More
First Coast vs. Ribault

Week 1 Highlights, Reel 1

Raines, Sandalwood, St. Augustine, Atlantic Coast, and First Coast start their season with a win.

More
Bartram Trail vs. Bishop Kenny

Week 1 Highlights, Reel 2

Oakleaf, West Nassau, Paxon, Kenny, Bolles, Ponte Vedra, and Episcopal win in week 1.

More

Play Of The Night

View More

All Star Of The Night

  • Showers scores 2 TDs in losing effort

    Fleming Island RB Dea'Quante Showers scores two TDs on the ground. Still, those touchdowns couldn't carry his Golden Eagles past Clay High. The Blue Devils win 25-22.

Mom's Corner

  • Moms Corner

    Sticking with the team

    Denise Beebe's son played Fleming Island football, and even though he graduated last year, she still runs the concession stand, as she's done for years.

View More

Winslow's Wild Things

Matchups/Scores

  • Florida schools - Week 1

    (August 28-29)

    THURSDAY
    Columbia 44 Gainesville 43 (F/OT)
    Oak Hall 0 Florida Deaf 33
    FRIDAY
    Atlantic Coast 49 Jackson 6
    St. Augustine 20 Baker County 6
    Baldwin 0 Lee 17
    Bartram Trail 20 Bishop Kenny 23 (F/OT)
    Duval Charter 30 Bishop Snyder 9
    Live Oak Suwannee 38 Bradford 0
    Cedar Creek Christian at Hawthorne
    South Walton 49 Christ's Church 0
    Sandalwood 42 Creekside 14
    All Saints Academy 6 Crescent City 54
    Stanton 7 Fletcher 54
    Eagle's View 32 Episcopal 49
    Raines 13 Ed White 7
    Paxon 15 Englewood 12
    Fernandina Beach 12 Yulee 41
    First Coast 41 Ribault 6
    Westminster Christian 55 Harvest Community 0
    Interlachen 6 Weeki Wachee 42
    Mandarin 57 Terry Parker 7
    Middleburg 28 Menendez 16
    Ponte Vedra 21 Nease 20
    Oakleaf 28 Westside 20
    Orange Park 21 Ridgeview 42
    Atlantic 6 Providence 27
    St. Joseph Academy 33 Munroe Day 14
    Clay 25 Fleming Island 22
    Hernando 0 Bolles 44
    Potter's House Christian 6 Union County 60
    Carrollwood Day 7 University Christian 42
    Palatka at Vanguard (CANCELLED/RAIN)
    Keystone Heights 14 West Nassau 35


    Georgia schools - Week 2

    FRIDAY
    Dutchtown 6 Camden County 42
    Ware County 23 Manatee 7
    Brunswick 21 Glynn Academy 28
    Clinch County 8 Brooks County 28
    Southeast Bulloch 26 Pierce County 44    
    Brantley County 20 Dodge County 34
    SATURDAY
    Charlton County at Manchester

    More

VyStar All-Star Athletes


Football Friday Game of the Week
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement