57ºF

Boil water advisory lifted for Lake City homes, Columbia County schools

photo

LAKE CITY, Fla. – The boil water advisory for Lake City and Columbia County Schools was lifted Sunday after test results from water samples were verified as safe for consumption, officials said.

A broken water main near U.S. Highway 90 at Brookside Drive caused a water outage and put some of Lake City and all but two Columbia County schools under a boil water advisory.

The boil order applied to only residents, businesses and schools that lost total water pressure early Friday morning.

City officials said the city's water tower system maintained enough pressure to keep the outage contained to an area between Interstate 75 and U.S. 441 between Lake Jeffery Road and Bascom Norris Drive. 

Those who were unsure if their pressure was lost were told to boil water for two minutes prior to consumption as a precaution.

Lake City officials told students they should not use the public water for drinking or hand-washing.

Principals were asked to:

  • Block all water fountains.
  • Provide hand sanitizer for hand-washing in bathrooms and classrooms.
  • Notify cafeteria managers
  • Provide bottled water to all schools, one bottle per student.
  • Note that a boiled water notice will likely extend through the weekend.

All Columbia County schools were impacted by the outage, except for Fort White Middle and Fort White High School.