83ºF

Local athletes ink futures on Signing Day

Dozens of local seniors going on to play sports in college

photo

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. – It's going to be a special day for dozens of local high school athletes.

National Signing Day is the culmination of years of hard work and dedication. Student-athletes will put pen to paper and sign their National Letter of Intent to play collegiate athletics.

Here is a list of the student-athletes from around Northeast Florida who participated in National Signing Day. (If you have a list of players from your school that you'd like to add, please email a list with their names, sports and college choices to webteam@wjxt.com):

Atlantic Coast High School

Nicole Grupp, Softball, East Tennessee State University

Madison Michaels, Swimming, Franklin & Marshall University

Zach Parrish, Football, Jacksonville University

D.J. Roberts, Baseball, University of South Florida

Trey Simons, Football, Jacksonville University

Anthony Wately, Football, East Carolina University

Adwin Ashman, Soccer, Lasell College

Jesus Acsa, Soccer, University Central Florida

Nick Brady, Soccer, Greenville College

Christian Hamilton, Soccer, US Merchant Marines Academy

Nick Heath, Soccer, Methodist University

Brianna Loube, Soccer, Nova Southeastern

Baldwin Middle-Senior High School

Branden Williams, Football, Webber International

Kolby Wilcox, Football, Webber International

Creekside High School

Rebecca Anderson, Soccer, Saint Leo University

Caitlyn Beasley, Lacrosse, Grand Valley State University

Chanelle Bubb, Soccer, University of North Florida

Ashin Chadha, Golf University of Rochester

Leslie Farris, Softball, Florida State University

Jordan Fields, Track & Field, University of South Carolina

Gian Garcia, Swimming, Eastern Michigan

Tiernan Hart, Lacrosse, University of Alabama Huntsville

Annelise Howick, Tennis, Stonehill College

Peter Lindner, Football, Stetson

Abigail Logue, Soccer, Florida International University

Monica Maldonado, Soccer, University of Southern Mississippi

Nina Mangor, Lacrosse, Jacksonville University

Joshua Miller, Football, Stetson

Blake Morgan, Football, Wofford College

Connor Ray, Track & Field, University of Alabama Huntsville

Kaitlin Rocker, Cross Country/Track, Georgia Southern

Sabrina Sanacore, Lacrosse, Saint Leo University

Dominic Smith, Track & Field, Samford University

Englewood High School

Sherman Hart, Football, Valdosta State University

KJ Jefferson, Football, North Carolina Weslyan

Jameel Padgett, Football, Presbyterian College

First Coast High School

Devin Lukeman, Soccer, St Thomas Aquinas College of New York

Doug Connell, Football, Florida International University

Dallas Connell, Football, Florida International University

Kevin Stepherson, Football, Notre Dame

Khalil Bryant, Football, Indiana

Jalen Sapp, Football, Marshall

Fletcher High School

Crisjohn Roscoe, Football, App State

Chris Ellington, Football, Mercer

Danielle Van Liere, Soccer, Florida

Morgan Patton, Soccer, Belmont Abbey

Danielle Sink, Volleyball, Stetson

Madison Sullivan, Volleyball, Florida State University

Jackson High School

Jordan Simmons, Basketball, College of Saint Elizabeth

Mandarin High School

Jordenne Gaten, Softball, Chipola College

Fernando Casanova, Football, Bryant University

Kirsten Weed, Soccer, Jacksonville University

Megan Muffley, Soccer, Valdosta State

Tyler Torrente, Lacrosse, Wingate University

Cameron Goodwin, Baseball, Thomas University

Anthony Brown, Football, Lenoir Rhyne University

Menendez High School

Ian McLean, Football, Stony Brook University (N.Y.)

Austin Griffin, Football, Webber International University

Jevon Floyd, Football, Mayville State University (N.D.)

Tyler Roden, Football, Webber International University

Mary Waldron, Softball, Eastern Florida State College

Elena Sopranzi, Soccer, Catawba College (N.C.)

Nease High School

Cam Adams, Football, Stetson

Jordan Willis, Football, Furman

Aris Duffey, Football, Appalachian State

Tyric Reid, Football, Tennessee State

Sydney Searcy, Basketball, University of Florida

Kyla Dorisca, Basketball, Flagler College

Alexis Wilson, Softball, Belmont Abbey

Parker High School

Tyler Rourke, Baseball, Surry Community College

Derrian Hall, Football, Savannah State

Raines High School

Chase Killette, Golf, Florida A&M University

JacQuale Groover, Cheer, Florida A&M University

Jim Moore, Cheer, Florida A&M University

Alacia Williams, Cheer, Clark Atlanta University

Arielle Hall, Cheer, Florida A&M University

Solomon Kindley, Football, University of Georgia

Micheal Pinckney, Football, University of Miami

Rick Wells, Football, Virginia Tech, University of Florida

Devante Lawrence, Football, Bethune Cookman University, University of Colorado

Dajaun Jackson, Football, Bethune Cookman University

Quan Holt, Football, Bethune Cookman University

Bishop Bonnet, Football, Tusculum University

Malik Goodman, Football, Tusculum University

Quan Bailey, Football, Iowa State University

Josh Bailey, Football, Iowa State University

Jordan Rivers, Football, Bethune Cookman University

William Westbrook, Football, Jacksonville University

Jeremia Johnson, Football, Webber University

Ribault High School

Kayla Rogers, Basketball, Florida International University

Brando Thomas, Football, Tennessee Tech University

John Mays, Football, Coastal Carolina

DeSean McNair, Football, Elon University

Derias McGoogin, Football, Warner University

Charles Williams, Football, Warner University

Sandalwood High School

Tyler Buchanan, Baseball, Shorter University

Kennedy Massee, Soccer, Lee’s-McRae College

Alexandra Millican, Lacrosse, Point University

Devonte Harrison, Football, Appalachian State

Eli Peters, Football, Illinois

Phil Benker, Football, Indiana University

John Clayton, Football, Coastal Carolina

Jacquez Williams, Football, Toledo

Chris Shuman, Football, Webber

Labryson Dixon, Football, Central Michigan

St. Augustine

Connor Evans, Football, Southeastern College

Kelly Aponte, Running, Florida State College

Stanton College Prep

Lianne Mananquil, Soccer, Rice University

Trinity Christian School

Matt Ahern, Football, Hampton University 

Kendall Brown, Football, North Carolina State University

Jalin Buie, Football, University of South Alabama

Billy Cobb, Football, Delaware State University

Reginald Gunn, Football, Tennessee State University

Nathan Hoyle, Football, Undecided Junior College

Damien McGhee, Football, Presbyterian University

Anthony Mitchell, Football, Lincoln University

Brandon Robinson, Football, Warner University

Dominique Ross, Football, University of North Carolina

J.C. Flowers, Baseball, University of Kentucky

Jeffery Fripp, Baseball, Lander University

Todd Lott, Baseball, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Colton Yeager, Baseball, Lander University

Morgan Woods, Soccer, Trinity Baptist College

Westside High School

Amari Dubose, Football, U.S. Naval Academy

Michael Olak, Football, Tusculum University

White High School

Kelton Johnson, Football, Undecided