74ºF

Second wave of signings begin for area football players

Carl Flowers Jr. of Lee poses with his family during Wednesday's National Signing Day.
Carl Flowers Jr. of Lee poses with his family during Wednesday's National Signing Day. (News4Jax)

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. – National signing day marks the second wave of high school football players to announce their college choices. On Wednesday, area athletes who didn’t sign in last December’s early period will ink letters of intent with college programs.

A look at players who will sign on Wednesday, as reported by high school athletic directors. This list will be updated constantly throughout the day. * Indicates that a player initially signed in the early period in December.

Atlantic Coast

Walter Cox, Bethany College; Jhakais Pippins, Lake Erie College.

Baker County

Alex Bowen, Georgia Southern.

Baldwin

Theodis Harris, Shorter University; Tavion Sutton, Savannah State University.

Bartram Trail

Chad Dodson, Pittsburg State; Tre’Vez Johnson, University of Florida*; Jackson Mayer, Robert Morris; Jacob Otts, Rhode Island; Zach Rhodes, Long Island University; Craig Sinclair, Eastern Kentucky.

Bishop Kenny

John Godwin, Lenoir-Rhyne; Cameron Moewe, The Citadel; Neal Politano, University of New Hampshire.

Bolles

Elias Batten, Long Island University; Simon Brackin, Princeton; Andre Parker, Monmouth College.

Camden County

Jordan Billups, Valdosta State; Desmond Fogle, Connecticut; Derrick Sinegal, Bethune Cookman; Christopher Sullivan, Bronson College.

Christ’s Church

Ben Anderson, Faulkner University; Davis Crenshaw, Bluefield College; Matthew Jaroszeski, Southeastern University; Cadence Lampp, Bluefield College.

Columbia

Marquez Bell, Cincinnati; Lanadrick Bradley, Shorter University; Kyle Callum, Florida A&M; Levontae Camiel, University of South Florida; Darius Kimble, Shorter University; Daylon Lumpkin, Northwestern Oklahoma State; Marlon Pollock, Albany State; Jordan Smith, University of South Florida.

Creekside

Shane Calhoun, East Carolina*; Robert Kriwer, Mount St. Joseph; Quinn Sieger, Assumption College; Christian Williams, Lehigh University.

First Coast

Corbin Carter, Savannah State University; Davon Davis, Albany State University; Jamal Gelsey, Alabama State University; Jordon Harmon, Tusculum University; Christon Johnson, Savannah State University; Darveyi Thomas, Palmetto State University.

Flagler Palm Coast

Devon Cronkrite, Florida Tech.

Fleming Island

Nate Chase, Florida Tech; Broden Domenico, Florida Tech; Jeremiah Jackson, Furman University; Sammy Kondroik, Wheeling University; Zach Little, Warner University.

Fletcher

Devon Lingle, Dartmouth University; Tyler Matson, Wheeling; Cameron Pausche, Southeastern; Demetrius Pettis, Warner; Derek Simmons, Tusculum.

Jackson

KJ Mahone, Webber International; Chasen McCall, Webber International.

Lee

Carl Flowers, Shorter University; Jevann Laws, St. Thomas University; Ralph Mency, Middle Tennessee State*; Calvin Sinclair, Tuskegee University.

Mandarin

Gavin Adams, Alvernia University; Cameron Daniels, St. Thomas University; Travis Moss, University of Memphis (preferred walk-on); Kale Peacock, Monmouth College; K’Darious Poole, Tuskegee University.

Menendez

Noah Gillan, Valdosta State; Anthony Harrell, Methodist University.

Middleburg

Cole LeClair, Valdosta State; Brody Senn, Shorter University.

Nease

Joe Bradshaw, Charleston Southern; Joe Nieves, Shorter University; Nick Thoresen, Bryant University.

Oakleaf

Donovan Thomas, Lehigh University.

Parker

Mike Thomas, Brunson College; Jajuan Turner, Tuskegee University; William Wyche, Webber International.

Ponte Vedra

Ethan Baur, Central College; Kevin Butler, Stetson; R.J. Glod, Liberty University; Andrew Lewis, The Citadel; Tommy Zitiello, United States Military Academy West Point.

Providence

Jake Young, Concordia College.

Raines

Treyvon Hobbs, Brown; Jarius Stewart, West Florida.

Ribault

Anthony Green, Bethune-Cookman University (preferred walk-on); Tyss Harris, ASA College; Michael Holmes, Bethune-Cookman University; Keonta Jenkins, Virginia Tech; Wilford Jones, Tuskegee University; Christopher Sharpe, Valdosta State; Eugene Vickers, Shorter University.

Ridgview

Glen Miller, University of Maryland.

Trinity Christian

Miles Brooks, Georgia Tech*; Donald Clea, Tusculum; George Hawkins, Bates College; Kanyon James, Catawba University.

Westside

Ahmari Mahan, Independence Community College; Angelo Philpot, Hargrave Military Academy; Nalej Williams, Fresno City College.

White

Xavier Hall, Alvernia University; TaMichael Shellman, Kentucky Christian University.

Yulee

Sanchez Albertie, Methodist University; Kalik Albertie, Methodist University; Shaye Kelley, McPherson College; Clayton Walden, University of the Cumberlands.


About the Author: