SEC Media picks Alabama, Georgia (again)

Florida picked second in East

By Cole Pepper - Web news producer
Headline Goes Here

HOOVER, Ala. - For the third straight year, SEC media members picked Alabama and Georgia to win the league's divisions, but this year, Florida was a close second in the Eastern Division.

Alabama was the clear pick to win the SEC, receiving 217 points in the voting with Auburn a distant second with 11 points.

In the Eastern Division, Georgia received 138 first place votes to Florida's 96, but in total points, the Bulldogs gap over the Gators was 1572-1526. Tennessee, with three first place votes and 998 points was third, followed by South Carolina, Kentucky, Vanderbilt and Missouri.

In the Western Division, the Crimson Tide, who have won or shared the division title each of the past five years, received a dominating 225 first place votes, far ahead of Auburn's 13. LSU (4 first place votes) and Arkansas (1 first place vote) came in third and fourth in the predictions. Texas A&M, Mississippi State and Ole Miss rounded out the division.

Nine Gators made the preseason all-SEC list, but only two earned first team nods: senior cornerback Duke Dawson and junior offensive lineman Martez Ivey. They were joined on the preseason first team by four Georgia Bulldogs, running back Nick Chubb, tight end Isaac Nauta, defensive lineman Trenton Thompson and linebacker Roquan Smith.

 

 

The full list of pre-season all-SEC teams (total points earned in parentheses):

OFFENSE

First-Team

  • QB Jalen Hurts, Alabama (196)
  • RB Derrius Guice, LSU (223)
  • RB Nick Chubb, Georgia (211)
  • WR Calvin Ridley, Alabama (232)
  • WR Christian Kirk, Texas A&M (197)
  • TE Isaac Nauta, Georgia (134)
  • OL Braden Smith, Auburn (201)
  • OL Martez Ivey, Florida (198)
  • OL Jonah Williams, Alabama (187)
  • OL Ross Pierschbacher, Alabama (174)
  • C Frank Ragnow, Arkansas (174)

 

Second-Team

  • QB Nick Fitzgerald, Mississippi State (121)
  • RB Bo Scarbrough, Alabama (151)
  • RB Kamryn Pettway, Auburn (141)
  • WR Antonio Callaway, Florida (152)
  • WR J'Mon Moore, Missouri (91)
  • TE Hayden Hurst, South Carolina (115)
  • OL Isaiah Wynn, Georgia (116)
  • OL Jashon Robertson, Tennessee (108)
  • OL K.J. Malone, LSU (101)
  • OL Martinas Rankin, Mississippi State (101)
  • C Bradley Bozeman, Alabama (155)

Third-Team

  • QB Austin Allen, Arkansas (102)
  • RB Ralph Webb, Vanderbilt (105)
  • RB Sony Michel, Georgia (30)
  • WR Deebo Samuel, South Carolina (64)
  • WR Jauan Jennings, Tennessee (42)
  • TE DeAndre Goolsby, Florida (76)
  • OL Lester Cotton, Alabama (96)
  • OL Greg Little, Ole Miss (94)
  • OL Javon Patterson, Ole Miss (87)
  • OL Koda Martin, Texas A&M (69)
  • C Will Clapp, LSU (66)

DEFENSE

First-Team

  • DL Da'Ron Payne, Alabama (196)
  • DL Da'Shawn Hand, Alabama (180)
  • DL Trenton Thompson, Georgia (172)
  • DL Marquis Haynes, Ole Miss (159)
  • LB Arden Key, LSU (191)
  • LB Rashaan Evans, Alabama (180)
  • LB Roquan Smith, Georgia (157)
  • DB Minkah Fitzpatrick, Alabama (232)
  • DB Ronnie Harrison, Alabama (156)
  • DB Armani Watts, Texas A&M (137)
  • DB Duke Dawson, Florida (137)

Second-Team

  • DL Cece Jefferson, Florida (151)
  • DL Marlon Davidson, Auburn (120)
  • DL Christian LaCouture, LSU (107)
  • DL Denzil Ware, Kentucky (78)
  • LB Shaun Dion Hamilton, Alabama (156)
  • LB Skai Moore, South Carolina (128)
  • LB Tre' Williams, Auburn (103)
  • DB Tray Matthews, Auburn (126)
  • DB Donte Jackson, LSU (123)
  • DB Carlton Davis, Auburn (109)
  • DB Dominick Sanders, Georgia (109)

Third-Team

  • DL Marcell Frazier, Missouri (77)
  • DL Jabari Zuniga, Florida (76)
  • DL Dontavius Russell, Auburn (70)
  • DL Rashard Lawrence, LSU (54)
  • LB Jordan Jones, Kentucky (91)
  • LB Lorenzo Carter, Georgia (82)
  • LB Oren Burks, Vanderbilt (58)
  • DB Anthony Averett, Alabama (104)
  • DB Marcell Harris, Florida (83)
  • DB Mike Edwards, Kentucky (71)
  • DB Tony Brown, Alabama (62)

SPECIALISTS First-Team

  • P JK Scott, Alabama (222)
  • PK Daniel Carlson, Auburn (218)
  • RS Christian Kirk, Texas A&M (176)
  • AP Christian Kirk, Texas A&M (161)

Second-Team

  • P Johnny Townsend, Florida (99)
  • PK Eddy Piniero, Florida (106)
  • RS Evan Berry, Tennssee (117)
  • AP Derrius Guice, LSU (133)

Third-Team

  • P Trevor Daniel, Tennessee (58)
  • PK Gary Wunderlich, Ole Miss (94)
  • RS Antonio Callaway, Florida (84)
  • AP Kerryon Johnson, Auburn (66)

Copyright 2017 by WJXT News4Jax - All rights reserved.