73ºF

35 Duval County schools get new principals

photo
(FreeImages.com/Rob Gonyea)

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. – Duval County school officials announced Thursday a list of schools that will get a new principal for the new school year:

School name

New rincipal

Arlington Heights

Charlene McEarl (Principal from Stockton)

Bayview Elementary

Johnnie Miller (AP at Bayview)

Biltmore Elementary

Sabrina Session-Jones (principal from RL Brown)

Brentwood Elementary

Jackie Jones (Gainesville)

Brookview Elementary

Katie O’Connell (AP at Greenland Pines)

Chimney Lakes Elementary

Beverly Walker (principal from Westview)

Crown Point Elementary

Brett Hartley (AP at Crown Point)

Crystal Springs Elementary

Lashawn Russ (principal from Ramona Blvd.)

Englewood Elementary

Dino Mullin (AP at Alimacani)

Garden City Elementary

Michelle Grover (AP at Mandarin Oaks)

Gregory Drive Elementary

Andrea Schletter (District Office)

Hyde Grove Elementary

Augena Sapp (AP at West Jax)

John Stockton Elementary

Stephanie Brannan (principal from Ortega)

Merrill Road Elementary

Peggy Sue Heybruch (AP at Parkwood Heights)

Normandy Village Elementary

Helen Dunbar (principal from Biltmore)

Oak Hill Academy

Stephanie Smith (principal from Alden Road)

Ortega Elementary

Chiquita Maxwell (principal from Crystal Springs)

Pearson Elementary

Erica Little (AP at Pearson)

Pickett Elementary

Carlene Smith (AP Pickett)

Ramona Elementary

Detra Demps (AP at San Mateo)

RL Brown Elementary

Star Conner (principal from Normandy Village)

Ruth Upson Elementary

Yvonne Spinner (AP at Upson)

RV Daniels Elementary

Lashawn Caldwell (principal from Susie Tolbert)

SP Livingston Elementary

Robert Gresham (principal from RV Daniels)

Susie Tolbert Elementary

Andrea William-Scott (principal from SP Livingston)

Westview K-8

Claire St. Amand (principal from Oak  Hill)

Arlington Middle

Maysha Shelton (principal from Ft. Caroline)

Ft. Caroline Middle

Meghan Green (AP at APR)

Kirby Smith Middle

Kenya Griffin (principal from Englewood Elem)

Mandarin Middle

Tonya Marx (principal from Oceanway)

Oceanway Middle

Emily Kristansen (AP at First Coast)

APR High

Cathy Barnes (principal from Peterson)

Frank H. Peterson

Jessica Parrish (AP at Peterson)

Northwestern Middle

Shawn Platts (AP at JEB Stuart)

Fletcher High

Dean Ledford (principal from Mandarin Middle)