Postponements galore: Hurricane Ian scrambling high school football schedule

Beachside and Tocoi Creek, St. Johns County's newest high schools, faced off in the Football Friday Game of the Week on Friday night. (Kevin Nguyen, News4JAX)

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. – Hurricane Ian is shaking up the high school football schedule.

The storm is causing postponements across the state, with numerous games in the area moving out of their typical Friday time slots. Bradford, Clay, Duval, Flagler, Nassau and St. Johns counties became the latest area districts to announce that schools will close and games will be postponed.

Bradford, Clay, Flagler and St. Johns will close Wednesday through the rest of the week. Duval and Nassau will be closed beginning Thursday.

They join Columbia and Putnam County school districts, which both canceled school Thursday and Friday. Both Glynn Academy and Brunswick are also moving their Friday games up to Wednesday. Thus far, six games have been moved to Tuesday and Wednesday.

This remains a developing story and this will be updated as more schedule changes are made.

Week 6 schedule

Games at 7 p.m. unless indicated; district games indicated by an *

Tuesday, Sept. 27

Menendez 23, Gainesville 14*

University Christian 49, Providence 7*

Wednesday, Sept. 28

Bolles (2-3, 0-0) at Episcopal (4-0, 0-0)*, postponed to Monday

Friday, Sept. 30

Beachside (3-1) at Hilliard (3-2), postponed

Bishop Kenny (5-0, 0-0) at Wolfson (2-2, 0-0), postponed to Oct. 3*

Bradford (4-0, 0-0) at Keystone Heights (1-3, 0-0)*, postponed to Monday

Columbia (2-3, 0-0) at Orange Park (1-3, 0-0)*, postponed to Oct. 7

Creekside (4-1, 0-1) at Oakleaf (3-2, 1-0)*, postponed to Oct. 6

Deltona Trinity Christian (2-2) at Eagle’s View (1-3), postponed

Englewood (3-1, 0-0) at First Coast (3-1, 0-0), postponed*

Fernandina Beach (1-3, 0-0) at Yulee (3-1, 0-0), postponed to Oct. 24*

Flagler Palm Coast (3-2, 0-0) at Ponte Vedra (2-2, 0-0), postponed to Monday*

Fleming Island (3-1, 0-1) at Bartram Trail (5-0, 0-0), postponed to Oct. 7*

Harvest Community (2-2) at Cedar Creek Christian (2-1), canceled

Impact Christian (1-2) at Hollis Christian (0-4), postponed to Monday

Mandarin (3-2) at Lake Mary (3-1), postponed

NFEI (2-3) at Hamilton County (0-3), postponed

Parker (1-4) at Fletcher (3-2), postponed to Monday

Ribault (3-2, 0-0) at Jackson (4-1, 0-0), postponed to Tuesday*

Ridgeview (1-4, 0-0) at Middleburg (1-4, 0-0), postponed to Monday*

St. Augustine (2-3, 1-0) at Matanzas (2-3, 0-0), postponed to Monday*

St. Joseph (1-3) at Ocala Trinity Catholic (2-2, 0-0), postponed to Monday

Sandalwood (1-3) at Nease (1-4), postponed to Oct. 18

Taylor County (2-3, 0-0) at Suwannee (1-3, 0-0), postponed*

Taylor Pierson (1-3, 0-0) at Crescent City (1-3, 0-0), postponed*

Tocoi Creek (4-1, 0-0) at Palatka (4-0, 0-0), postponed to Tuesday*

Trinity Christian (5-0, 1-0) at Christ’s Church (0-4, 0-1), postponed*

Union County (3-1, 0-0) at Wildwood (4-1, 0-0), postponed

West Nassau (1-4, 0-0) at Baker County (3-1, 0-1), postponed to Monday*

White (4-1) at Madison County (2-3), postponed

Young Kids in Motion (2-2) at Jordan Christian Prep (1-2), postponed

Zarephath Academy (1-4) at West Oaks (1-3), postponed

Saturday, Oct. 1

Riverside (2-3) at Raines (2-2), postponed to Monday

Off: Atlantic Coast, Baldwin, Bishop Snyder, Clay, Fort White, Interlachen, Paxon, Stanton, Westside.

Monday, Oct. 3

Bishop Kenny (5-0, 0-0) at Wolfson (2-2, 0-0), 6:30 p.m.*

Bradford (4-0, 0-0) at Keystone Heights (1-3, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.*

Englewood (3-1, 0-0) at First Coast (3-1, 0-0), 6:30 p.m.*

Bolles (2-3, 0-0) at Episcopal (4-0, 0-0), 6:30 p.m.*

Flagler Palm Coast (3-2, 0-0) at Ponte Vedra (2-2, 0-0)*

Impact Christian (1-2) at Hollis Christian (0-4)

Parker (1-4) at Fletcher (3-2), 6 p.m.

Riverside (2-3) at Raines (2-2), 5 p.m.

St. Augustine (2-3, 1-0) at Matanzas (2-3, 0-0)*

St. Joseph (1-3) at Ocala Trinity Catholic (2-2, 0-0), 5:30 p.m.

Ridgeview (1-4, 0-0) at Middleburg (1-4, 0-0), 6 p.m.*

West Nassau (1-4, 0-0) at Baker County (3-1, 0-1), 6:30 p.m.*

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Ribault (3-2, 0-0) at Jackson (4-1, 0-0), 6:30 p.m.*

Tocoi Creek (4-1, 0-0) at Palatka (4-0, 0-0)*

Thursday, Oct. 6

Creekside (4-1, 0-1) at Oakleaf (3-2, 1-0)*

Friday, Oct. 7

Columbia (2-3, 0-0) vs. Orange Park (1-3, 0-0), at Ridgeview*

Fleming Island (3-1, 0-1) at Bartram Trail (5-0, 0-0)*

Week 7 schedule, Georgia

All games at 7:30 p.m.; region games indicated by an *

Wednesday, Sept. 28

Effingham County 31, Glynn Academy 14*

Brunswick 56, Grovetown 39*

Friday, Sept. 30

Charlton County (3-2) at Dublin (2-2)

Pierce County (5-0, 1-0) at Appling County (2-1, 0-0)*

Off: Camden County, Ware County


About the Author:

Justin Barney joined News4Jax in February 2019, but he’s been covering sports on the First Coast for more than 20 years.