JACKSONVILLE, Fla. – Six area athletes were winners on Saturday at the 55th annual Bob Hayes Invitational track and field meet, including Bishop Snyder double winner Jalen Chance. Sandalwood's Desmyn McCall also set a state mark in the boys 110-meter hurdles with a 14.13, topping the 2019 leader, Miramar's Osaji Skyers mark of 14.22, according to the flrunners.com rankings.Â
Here it is, 14.13 110mH by Desmyn.
— Jacksonville Athletic Club (@JAC_TrackField) March 16, 2019
Film credits to Alvin, aka Captain America. pic.twitter.com/Ww1I4n9rmo
Recommended Videos
Miami Norland sprinter Tyrese Cooper was the day's big winner, sweeping the 100, 200 and 400 events. A glance at the day's winners.Â
Boys
Pole vault: Jhaylin Embry, Sandalwood, 13-5.25
Triple jump: Jalen Chance, Bishop Snyder, 13.69
Shot put: Jalen Rivers, Oakleaf, 16.71
Discus: Dexter Ratliff, Beaufort, 171-2
High jump: Jordan Wilson-Smalls, Battery Creek, 6-6.75
Long jump: Jalen Chance, Bishop Snyder, 23-1.25
110 hurdles: Desmyn McCall, Sandalwood, 14.13
300 hurdles: Jabari Bryant, Rickards, 37.07
100: Tyrese Cooper, Miami Norland, 10.53
200: Tyrese Cooper, Miami Norland, 21.15
400: Tyrese Cooper, Miami Norland, 47.16
800: Jacob Miley, Flagler Palm Coast, 1:52.78
1600: Jalen Murray, Richmond Hill, 4:16.17
3200: Jalen Murray, Richmond Hill, 9:47.62
4x100: Miami Northwestern, 41.63
4x400: Miami Northwestern, 3:19.10
4x800: Flagler Palm Coast, 8:11.21
Â
Girls
Pole vault: Jordan Harriott, Aquinas, 8-2.5
Triple jump: Dascha Robinson, Miami Northwestern, 39-7.25
Shot put: Alyssia Richard, Miami Northwestern, 45-8
Discus: Jhordyn Stallworth, Florida High, 144-4
High jump: Corliss Holland, Raines, 5-6
Long jump: Nadia Collins, Leon, 19-6
100 hurdles: Emelia Chatfield, Aquinas, 14.21
300 hurdles: Emelia Chatfield, Aquinas, 42.36
100: Jacious Sears, Palm Beach Gardens, 11.81 Â
200: Cydney Wright, Mainland, 23.9
400: Jessica Edwards, Canterbury, 57.08
800: Lenai Hunter, Miami Northwestern, 2:15.60
1600: Kerrigan McGreevy, Aquinas, 5:04.06
3200: Kerrigan McGreevy, Aquinas, 11:26.61
4x100: Aquinas, 46.65
4x400: Tallahassee Lincoln, 3:53.77
4x800: Hillcrest, 9:46.73
Â