wjxt logo

Florida’s daily average for COVID-19 cases climbs to 9,300 to start December

State reports 71,451 in first 8 days of the month

Concerns raised over public holiday events as Florida passes 1 million coronavirus cases
Concerns raised over public holiday events as Florida passes 1 million coronavirus cases

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. – At the start of October, Florida was seeing about 2,600 newly confirmed coronavirus cases each day. At the start of November, that average nearly doubled to 5,182 cases a day.

In the first week of December, Florida has reported an average of 9,306 new COVID-19 cases a day.

On Tuesday, the Florida Department of Health reported 7,985 new cases and another 98 deaths.

On Monday, Duval County added 400 cases for a total of 47,818, while St. Johns County added 102 for a total of 9,722 and Clay County added 81 for a total of 8,730.

So far this month, Duval County is averaging around 480 cases a day in December, St. Johns County is averaging 111 and Clay County is averaging 88.

Duval CountySt. Johns CountyClay County
Dec. 14729988
Dec. 251915488
Dec. 3606132111
Dec. 453712285
Dec. 54949494
Dec. 643010974
Dec. 73827890
Dec. 840010281
Daily average48011188

On Tuesday, the state also reported 13 more deaths in Northeast Florida: Six in Clay County (162 total deaths), two in Duval County (658), two in Nassau County (61), one in St. Johns County (102), one in Columbia County (100), and one in Baker County (34).

Since the beginning of the pandemic, 19,627 people in Florida have died related to the virus.

Florida and Duval County daily cases reported since June 1

As of around 4 p.m. Tuesday, 4,560 people were hospitalized in Florida with a primary diagnosis of COVID-19, according to the state Agency for Health Care Administration. That includes 254 patients in Duval County hospitals.

The statewide positivity rate based on Monday’s testing was 7.92%, the health department said Tuesday. The positivity rate, a key factor in determining the community spread of the virus, hasn’t dipped below 6.22% in the last 14 days.

Common symptoms of COVID-19 include fever, cough, breathing trouble, sore throat, muscle pain, and loss of taste or smell. Most people develop only mild symptoms. But some people, usually those with other medical complications, develop more severe symptoms, including pneumonia.


About the Author:

A Jacksonville native and proud University of North Florida alum, Francine Frazier has been with News4Jax since 2014 after spending nine years at The Florida Times-Union.