Local athletes eye titles as high school track state championships return to UNF

Runners compete on Saturday at the Bob Hayes track and field meet at Raines.
Runners compete on Saturday at the Bob Hayes track and field meet at Raines. (News4Jax)

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. – The high school track and field state championships return to the University of North Florida this week, and local athletes are positioned well to stand atop the podium in their hometowns.

The Class 1A and 3A state championships are Friday at UNF, with Class 2A and 4A following Saturday.

Among No. 1 seeded athletes in their events: In Class 4A, Creekside’s Sydney Campbell (100, 200) and August Beckler (javelin). Nease is positioned to quadruple medal, with hurdler Cyrus Ways and distance runner Rheinhardt Harrison favorites in their events. Ways is after a 110 and 300 double; Harrison is one of the top distance runners in the country and should win the 1600 and 3200.

In Class 3A, elite sprinter Aaron Bell will look to sweep the 100- and 200-meter races. His Braves teammate, Desmyn McCall, is seeded No. 1 in the 300 hurdles and No. 2 in the 110 hurdles.

In Class 2A, the Bolles girls should be in contention for the team state title. Leila Bata (800) and Jillian Candelino (1600) enter state with top qualifying spots. The Bulldogs are also seeded first in the 3200 relay. Episcopal has a top seed in the 1600 relay. Bishop Kenny’s Katherine White is No. 1 in the javelin.

Yulee’s Samuel Thompson, like Parker’s McCall, is chasing a hurdles double. He’s the No. 1 qualifier in the 110 and second in the 300.

In Class 1A, Bishop Snyder’s Alicia Horton is seeded first in the discus and the Trinity Christian boys 400 relay team holds the top qualifying number.

Area athletes who qualified are listed below with their seeded spot entering the state meet.

FRIDAY

Class 3A girls

100: 4. Kayla Cleveland (Parker).

200: 7. Thania Barton (St. Augustine); 9. Kayla Cleveland (Parker).

1600: 13. Reilly Barber (St. Augustine).

3200: 4. Lauren Bing (Ponte Vedra); 7. Ellie Moritz (Ponte Vedra).

100 hurdles: 14. Amelia Coker (Ponte Vedra).

300 hurdles: 10. Amelia Coker (Ponte Vedra).

High jump: 4. Zoe Whaley (Ridgeview); 11. Anouk Victor (Ponte Vedra).

Pole vault: 5. Kiley Wenger (Stanton).

Long jump: 8. Kayla Cleveland (Parker); 12. Nya Russell (Middleburg).

Javelin: 9. Averie Kammerdiener (Ponte Vedra).

1600 relay: 11. Ponte Vedra.

3200 relay: 9. St. Augustine; 13. Ponte Vedra.

Class 3A boys

100: 1. Aaron Bell (Parker); 4. James Williamson (Columbia).

200: 1. Aaron Bell (Parker); 12. James Williamson (Columbia).

400: 6. James Williamson (Columbia).

1600: 11. James Snipes (Ridgeview); 12. Bela Schein (St. Augustine); 15. Grant Doherty (Ponte Vedra).

3200: 3. Lucas Bouquot (Ponte Vedra).

110 hurdles: 2. Desmyn McCall (Parker); 13. Rasheed Baker (Ridgeview); 16. Jacob Lebowitz (Ponte Vedra).

300 hurdles: 1. Desmyn McCall (Parker); 9. Joel Childs (Orange Park).

High jump: 5. Dequan Stanley (St. Augustine).

Pole vault: 7. Edward Lancaster (Ponte Vedra); 11. Landen Scott (Ponte Vedra).

Long jump: 6. Markez Sermons (Orange Park); 7. Aaron Wynn (St. Augustine).

Triple jump: 8. Josiah Sabino (Orange Park); 10. Seth Stockton (Columbia).

Discus: 4. Nathan Lebowitz (Ponte Vedra); 9. Wyatt Underwood (Middleburg); 14. Bradyn Cox (Matanzas); 16. Jacob Lebowitz (Ponte Vedra).

Javelin: 5. Chance Zimmerman (Ponte Vedra).

400 relay: 8. Orange Park.

1600 relay: 10. Parker.

Class 1A girls

100: 10. Skyy Dixon (Providence).

200: 9. Skyy Dixon (Providence).

400: 3. Skyy Dixon (Providence); 16. Ava Johnson (St. Johns CD).

800: 7. Emily Wheldon (Snyder); 8. Kasey Davey (Providence).

1600: 5. Laci Watford (University Christian); 14. Rebecca Stratton (St. Johns CD).

3200: 5. Laci Watford (University Christian).

100 hurdles: 6. Ashley Ramos (Snyder).

300 hurdles: 13. Ashley Ramos (Snyder).

Pole vault: 8. Lilly Simonsen (Providence); 9. Jaylee Fresh (Providence).

Long jump: 6. Lariel Green (University Christian).

Shot put: 4. Alicia Horton (Snyder); 7. Jocelyn Pringle (Providence); 11. Anayah Brunson (Providence).

Discus: 1. Alicia Horton (Snyder); 6. Jocelyn Pringle (Providence).

400 relay: 8. Bishop Snyder; 9. Providence

1600 relay: 12. Providence.

3200 relay: 9. Providence; 15. Bishop Snyder.

Class 1A boys

100: 7. Jahron Williams (Trinity); 14. Christian Ellis (Trinity).

200: 11. Stanley Cowherd (St. Johns CD).

400: 4. Stanley Cowherd (St. Johns CD); 6. Khalil McLaughlin (Snyder); 11. Joshua Gualillo (Providence).

800: 16. Donald Dempsey (Snyder).

1600: 6. Matthew Stratton (St. Johns CD); 14. Victor Farfan (St. Joseph).

3200: 8. Matthew Stratton (St. Johns CD).

110 hurdles: 4. Kemarl Kelly (Snyder); 12. Richard Martin (Snyder).

300 hurdles: 16. Kemarl Kelly (Snyder).

Pole vault: 2. Jacob Tarantelli (Snyder); 3. Jonah Casey (Providence); 8. Caleb Zink (Providence).

Long jump: 7. Stanley Cowherd (St. Johns CD).

Shot put: 6. Tywuan Lee (Hilliard); 13. Ethan Beauvais (St. Johns CD).

Discus: 3. Evan Nowak (Providence); 10. Max Shushinsky (Providence).

400 relay: 1. Trinity Christian; 8. Providence.

1600 relay: 15. Bishop Snyder.

SATURDAY

Class 4A girls

100: 1. Sydney Campbell (Creekside); 9. Terren Peterson (Mandarin).

200: 1. Sydney Campbell (Creekside).

400: 9. Terren Peterson (Mandarin); 12. Taylor Silkert (Oakleaf); 16. Alyssa Williams (Oakleaf).

800: 14. Sierra Barrera (Oakleaf).

1600: 12. Jada Williams (Flagler Palm Coast); 14. Lauren Conover (Mandarin).

3200: 8. Haley Harris (Bartram); 12. Jada Williams (Flagler Palm Coast); 15. Naila Etique (Nease).

100 hurdles: 9. Brittney Jennings (Sandalwood).

300 hurdles: 7. Isabelle Flores (Fleming Island); 14. Brittney Jennings (Sandalwood).

Pole vault: 2. Vivian Stovall (Creekside); 8. Maya Till (Creekside); 10. Jennifer Manfresca (Bartram); 11. Salena Till (Creekside).

Triple jump: 5. Arianna Eason (Oaklleaf); 8. Tamira Briley (Oakleaf).

Shot put: 5. Damoni Kelly (Mandarin); 8. Aliyah Robertson (Mandarin); 9. Qua’liyyah Taylor (Bartram).

Discus: 4. Qua’liyyah Taylor (Bartram); 7. Damoni Kelly (Mandarin).

Javelin: 4. Emma Richard (Fleming Island); 9. Marissa Deckard (Fleming Island); 13. Qua’liyyah Taylor (Bartram); 15. Candice Schweizer (Flagler Palm Coast).

400 relay: 4. Creekside; 12. Sandalwood.

1600 relay: 7. Sandalwood.

3200 relay: 13. Creekside

Class 4A boys

100: 6. Jeffrey Stiles (Bartram).

200: 6. Jeffrey Stiles (Bartram); 15. Diondre Johnson (Mandarin).

400: 14. Chase Phillips (Bartram).

1600: 1. Rheinhardt Harrison (Nease); 3. Bradley Ball (Nease).

3200: 1. Rheinhardt Harrison (Nease); 2. Bradley Ball (Nease).

110 hurdles: 1. Cyrus Ways (Nease); 3. Christian Washington (Sandalwood); 15. Thaxton Johnson (Bartram).

300 hurdles: 1. Cyrus Ways (Nease); 4. Coy Sauceman (Creekside); 12. Kevin Davis Jr. (Atlantic Coast).

Pole vault: 3. Cameron Mackenzie (Fleming Island); 7. Cyrus Ways (Nease); 8. Marcus Freeman (Flagler Palm Coast); 10. Ezra McCollum (Fleming Island); 16. Josh Williams (Atlantic Coast).

Long jump: 11. Elo Modozie (Bartram).

Shot put: 8. Dylan Freet (Nease); 10. Logan Wylie (Bartram); 11. Travon Sylvester (Bartram).

Discus: 12. Karlos Jackson Jr. (Mandarin).

Javelin: 1. August Beckler (Creekside); 7. Thaxton Johnson (Bartram); 15. Jacob Ritchie (Creekside).

1600 relay: 9. Flagler Palm Coast; 13. Bartram Trail; 16. Creekside.

3200 relay: 5. Bartram Trail; 8. Fleming Island; 11. Creekside; 16. Nease.

Class 2A girls

100: 11. Kennedy DeVoux (Paxon); 16. Gabrielle Johnson (Kenny).

200: 10. Adriel Strickland (Paxon); 11. Rose-Esther Saint-Germain (Paxon).

400: 6. Adriel Strickland (Paxon); 7. Ka’Myya Haywood (Kenny); 9. Destiny Phoenix (Ribault); 16. Kennedy Hill (Jackson).

800: 1. Leila Bata (Bolles); 4. Catherine Kunz (Bolles); 8. Hadley Ropp (Bolles).

1600: 1. Jillian Candelino (Bolles); 2. Camryn Williams (Keystone Heights); 3. Maxine Montoya (Bolles); 12. Elizabeth Csikai (Bolles); 14. Layne Rivera (Bolles).

3200: 3. Maxine Montoya (Bolles); 4. Maddie Popp (Bolles); 8. Ella Mickler (Bolles); 13. Elizabeth Csikai (Bolles).

100 hurdles: 6. Elizabeth Smith (Bolles); 15. Kh’iya Lookadoo (Palatka).

300 hurdles: 8. Asia Stanford (Paxon); 15. Kh’iya Lookadoo (Palatka).

High jump: 3. Mon’tayasia Jones (Suwannee); 6. Marisol Sinti (Kenny).

Pole vault: 2. Audrey Wuerffel (Bolles); 3. Sabrina Wingert (Episcopal); 6. Presley Wolfe (Bolles); 13. Samantha Nelson (Bolles).

Long jump: 16. Chloe Selmer (Episcopal).

Triple jump: 9. Kh’iya Lookadoo (Palatka); 11. Presley Wolfe (Bolles).

Shot put: 3. Torryence Poole (Palatka); 7. Kennedy Hill (Raines); 11. Katherine White (Kenny).

Discus: 4. Kennedy Hill (Raines); 8. Katherine White (Kenny); 13. Kenya Tinajero (Clay); 14. Annalee Harbison (Clay); 15. Torryence Poole (Palatka).

Javelin: 1. Katherine White (Kenny); 3. Emily Rohan (Bolles); 4. Layne Rivera (Bolles); 10. Isabella Moore (Fernandina Beach); 15. Caitlyn Boyer (Bolles); 16. Caylee Padgett (Bolles).

400 relay: 1. Paxon; 7. Bishop Kenny; 8. Episcopal; 9. Bolles; 15. Ribault.

1600 relay: 1. Episcopal; 2. Paxon; 6. Bolles.

3200 relay: 1. Bolles; 2. Episcopal; 16. Bishop Kenny.

Class 2A boys

100: 2. Domictress Robinson (Ribault); 3. Cornelius Cooks (Jackson); 5. Aubrey Bryant (Paxon); 6. Traunard Folson (Jackson).

200: 3. Domictress Robinson (Ribault); 11. Cornelius Cooks (Jackson).

400: 7. Kenton Kirkland (Raines); 9. Kavon Miller (Bolles); 11. Noah Straley (Kenny).

800: 7. William Brady (Bolles); 10. Don Kohla (Episcopal).

1600: 11. William Camp (Bolles); 12. Colin Duhnoski (Bolles).

3200: 4. Matthew McClure (Bolles); 5. Caden Kwiatkowski (Fernandina Beach); 8. Aidin Hasan (Bolles); 9. Steven Durr (Fernandina Beach); 12. Matthew Thomas (Bolles).

110 hurdles: 1. Samuel Thompson (Yulee); 2. Reshawn Latimer (Raines); 3. Harrison Robinson (Raines); 13. Garrison Beach (Suwannee); 14. Seagar Jordan (Palatka).

300 hurdles: 2. Samuel Thompson (Yulee); 7. Garrison Beach (Suwannee); 8. DeQuan King (Raines); 9. Harrison Robinson (Raines); 14. Seagar Jordan (Palatka); 16. Adontae Balfour (Bradford).

High jump: 7. Jayden Harris (Kenny); 10. Zebreke Bellamy (White)l 11. Jacoby Johnson (Raines).

Pole vault: 8. Jack Leake (Bolles).

Long jump: 4. Noah Straley (Kenny).

Triple jump: 3. Adontae Balfour (Bradford); 5. Reshawn Latimer (Raines); 12. Harrison Robinson (Raines).

Shot put: 3. Carlton Skinner (Bolles); 5. Mac Batten (Bolles); 6. George Duffy (Bolles).

Discus: 3. Rashard Hall (Raines); 6. Cedric Newsome (Raines); 7. George Duffy (Bolles); 8. Mac Batten (Bolles); 10. Jordan Lowery (White).

Javelin: 7. Garrison Beeach (Suwannee); 10. Ryan Anderson (Bolles); 13. Nick Rukab (Kenny); 15. Will Wainwright (Suwannee).

400 relay: 3. Jackson; 8. Raines; 9. White; 11. Ribault.

1600 relay: 4. Raines; 8. Episcopal.

3200 relay: 11. Bolles; 12. Episcopal; 15. Raines.


About the Author: