79ºF

High school football 2020: Week-by-week schedules, results

Creekside RB Preston Strope breaks free from First Coast defenders and scores a touchdown at the end of the second quarter during a game on Nov. 18.
Creekside RB Preston Strope breaks free from First Coast defenders and scores a touchdown at the end of the second quarter during a game on Nov. 18. (News4Jax)

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. – High school football season kicked off in Florida and Georgia on Sept 4. Here is a week-by-week schedule, results and highlights for the 2020 season.

This would be a good page to bookmark as News4Jax will update this file throughout the year.

For a look back on how the 2019 season played out with weekly results, game stories and TV highlights, check it out here. If you’re looking for the schedule of a certain team for 2020, we’ve got you covered here.

A few things to notate in 2020.

• In Florida, there will be no district champions so district games aren’t identified here.

• All games are 7 p.m. kickoff times unless indicated.

• The regular season in Florida runs through Nov. 6. The season in Georgia runs through Nov. 20.

• Teams in Georgia still compete in region play. Those games are marked by an *.

WEEK 1

Florida

Sept. 4

Aucilla Christian 27, Zarephath Academy 6

Baker County 33, Bradford 6

Christ’s Church 30, Cedar Creek Christian 14

Eagle’s View 48, Halifax Academy 0

Hilliard 33, Bishop Snyder 13

Munroe Day 54, St. Johns CD 0

Suwannee 41, Alachua Santa Fe 10

West Nassau 43, Palatka 6

Yulee 41, Fernandina Beach 34

Off: Atlantic Coast, Baldwin, Bartram Trail, Clay, Columbia, Creekside, Crescent City, Englewood, First Coast, Flagler Palm Coast, Fleming Island, Fletcher, Fort White, Interlachen, Jackson, Joshua Christian, Keystone Heights, Lee, Mandarin, Matanzas, Menendez, Middleburg, Nease, Oakleaf, Orange Park, Parker, Paxon, Ponte Vedra, Raines, Ribault, Ridgeview, Sandalwood, St. Augustine, Stanton, Union County, Westside, White, Wolfson.

Kickoff classics/scrimmages: Bishop Kenny, Bolles, Episcopal, North Florida Educational, St. Joseph, Trinity Christian, University Christian.

Georgia

Charlton County 39, Brantley County 0

Glynn Academy 33, McIntosh County Academy 7

Pierce County 31, Brunswick 10

Richmond Hill 28, Camden County 11

Ware County 38, Cook 6

Week 1 coverage

Highlights Part 1: Baker/Bradford; Yulee/Fernandina Beach; Hilliard/Snyder; Charlton/Brantley

Highlights Part 2: Bolles/Bishop Kenny; Episcopal/University Christian; Providence/NFEI

After much uncertainty, high school football is back

WEEK 2

FLORIDA

Thursday, Sept. 10

Jackson 36, Englewood 7

Friday, Sept. 11

Baker County 49, Orange Park 0

Baldwin 12, Westside 6

Bartram Trail 50, Creekside 40

Bishop Snyder 12, Rocky Bayou Christian 0

Bolles 36, Trinity Christian 12

Bradford 26, Keystone Heights 0

Cedar Creek Christian 54, Ocala St. John Lutheran 0

Christ’s Church 25, Eagle’s View 14

Clay 33, University Christian 12

Episcopal 42, Bishop Kenny 38

Fernandina Beach 37, Interlachen 0

Fleming Island 29, Palatka 7

Fletcher 23, Parker 0

First Coast at Ribault, postponed, weather

Hawthorne 54, Zarephath Academy 0

Hilliard 27, Paxon 14

Joshua Christian at St. Johns CD (0-1), canceled

Mandarin 14, Atlantic Coast 0

Oakleaf 35, Buchholz 14

Ponte Vedra 24, Nease 7

Providence 37, Stanton 6

Ridgeview 28, Wolfson 7

St. Augustine 49, Middleburg 0

Suwannee 38, Hamilton County 6

Union County 18, Dixie County 14

Venice 40, Raines 6

Villages Charter 50, Crescent City 0

White 38, Menendez 30

Wildwood 42, St. Joseph 14

Williston 22, NFEI 6

West Nassau 7, Yulee 0

Young Kids in Motion 35, Joshua Christian 12

OFF: Columbia, Flagler Palm Coast, Fort White, Lee, Matanzas, Sandalwood.

GEORGIA

Friday, Sept. 11

Camden County 31, Glynn Academy 14

Brunswick 21, McIntosh County Academy 6

Ware County 36, Richmond Hill 29

Pierce County 14, Wayne County 0

OFF: Charlton County.

Week 2 coverage

Highlights Part 1: Bolles/Trinity Christian; Bartram Trail/Creekside; Nease/Ponte Vedra; Bishop Kenny/Episcopal

Highlights Part 2: Fletcher/Parker; Baldwin/Westside; Providence/Stanton

Highlights Part 3: Jackson/Englewood; Baker County/Orange Park; University Christian/Clay

Game of the Week: Mandarin at Atlantic Coast

Thursday night football: Jackson routs Englewood in Duval County opener

Week 2 Play of the Week: Bartram Trail’s A.J. Jones

All-Star of the Night: Mandarin’s Tre Lawrence

WEEK 3

FLORIDA

Thursday, Sept. 17

Menendez 28, Gainesville Eastside 3

Friday, Sept. 18

Akelynn’s Angels 24, Young Kids in Motion 0

Alachua Santa Fe 26, Fort White 14

American Collegiate 28, NFEI 0

Baldwin 36, West Nassau 31

Baker County 47, White 0

Bartram Trail 26, Mandarin 13

Bolles 40, St. Augustine 23

Camden County 35, Raines 26

Cedar Creek Christian 20, Bishop Snyder 6

Creekside 35, First Coast 0

Clay 47, Orange Park 13

Christ’s Church 6, Deltona Trinity Christian 0

Episcopal 27, Englewood 22

Fernandina Beach 33, Wolfson 0

Flagler Palm Coast 38, Matanzas 0

Fleming Island 28, Fletcher 20

Hilliard 38, Stanton 7

Interlachen 46, Parrish Community 13

Keystone Heights 39, Providence 7

Lee 26, Ribault 18

Legacy Charter 27, Eagle’s View 6

Lowndes 37, Oakleaf 17

Madison County 32, Suwannee 14

Mayo Lafayette 41, St. Joseph 8

Newberry 28, Union County 21

Parker 41, Bishop Kenny 22

Ponte Vedra 42, Palatka 0

Ridgeview 35, Middleburg 0

Sandalwood 35, Nease 0

University Christian 33, Bradford 22

Westside 34, Jackson 20

Wildwood 62, Crescent City 6

Yulee 46, Paxon 6

Zarephath Academy 34, Joshua Christian 0

Off: Atlantic Coast, Columbia, Trinity Christian.

GEORGIA

Friday, Sept. 18

Benedictine 21, Brunswick 16

Camden County 35, Raines 26

Charlton County 54, Long County 23

Glynn Academy 21, Winder 14

Pierce County 42, Claxton 0

Off: Ware County.

Week 3 coverage

Highlights Part 1: Bolles/St. Augustine; Palatka/Ponte Vedra; Sandalwood/Nease; Parker/Bishop Kenny

Highlights Part 2: Creekside/First Coast; Mandarin/Bartram Trail; Ribault/Lee; Jackson/Westside

Highlights Part 3: Camden County/Raines; Bradford/University Christian

All-Star of the Night: Fleming Island’s TK Kocak

Play of the Night: Sandalwood’s Jadon Canady

Checking in on our Super 10: Two teams in our top 10 lose in Week 3

WEEK 4

FLORIDA

Friday, Sept. 25

Atlantic Coast (0-1) at Parker (1-1), 6 p.m.

Bishop Snyder (1-2) at Branford (2-0), 7:30 p.m.

Bradford (1-2) at Suwannee (2-1), 7:30 p.m.

Carrollwood Day (1-1) at Fort White (0-1), 7:30 p.m.

Clay (2-0) at Palatka (0-3)

Columbia (0-0) at Trinity Christian (0-1)

Creekside (1-1) at Bolles (2-0), 7:30 p.m.

Eagle’s View (1-2) at Gainesville St. Francis (0-3)

Englewood (0-2) at Middleburg (0-2)

Episcopal (2-0) at Baldwin (2-0), 6 p.m.

Flagler Palm Coast (1-0) at Fletcher (1-1), 6 p.m.

Hilliard (3-0) at St. Joseph (0-2)

Interlachen (2-1) at Union County (1-1), 7:30

Jackson (1-1) at Wolfson (0-2), 6 p.m.

Lee (1-0) at Mandarin (1-1), 6 p.m.

Matanzas (0-1) at Port Orange Atlantic (0-0)

Menendez (1-1) at Ponte Vedra (2-0)

Paxon (0-2) at Cedar Creek Christian (2-1)

Providence (1-1) at Munroe Day (3-0)

Raines (0-2) at Orange Park (0-2)

Ridgeview (2-0) at Fleming Island (2-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Augustine (1-1) at Bartram Trail (2-0)

Sandalwood (1-0) at Ribault (0-1), 6 p.m.

Stanton (0-2) at Fernandina Beach (2-1)

Umatilla (0-0) at Keystone Heights (1-1), 7:30 p.m.

University Christian (1-1) at Oakleaf (1-1)

Westside (1-1) White (1-1), 6 p.m.

West Nassau (2-1) at Bishop Kenny (0-2)

Yulee (2-1) at Nease (0-2)

Zephyrhills Christian (2-1) at Crescent City (0-2)

Off: Baker County, Christ’s Church, First Coast, Joshua Christian, Zarephath Academy.

GEORGIA

Thursday, Sept. 24

Brunswick (1-2) at Northeast Macon (1-0), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 25

Marietta (1-1) at Camden County (2-1), 7:30 p.m.

McIntosh County (0-2) at Charlton County (2-0), 7:30 p.m.

Ware County (2-0) at Thomson (3-0), 7:30 p.m.

Off: Glynn Academy, Pierce County.

WEEK 5

FLORIDA

Friday, Oct. 2

Baker County at Westside, 6 p.m.

Bishop Kenny at White, 6 p.m.

Bradford at Madison County, 7:30 p.m.

Bronson at St. Johns CD, canceled

Camden County at Oakleaf

Cedar Creek Christian at St. Edward’s

Clay at Gainesville Eastside

Clearwater Academy at Sandalwood, 6 p.m.

Creekside at Fleming Island, 7:30 p.m.

Eagle’s View at Ocala St. John Lutheran

Episcopal at Crescent City

Fernandina Beach at Jackson, 6 p.m.

First Coast at West Nassau

Fletcher at Atlantic Coast, 6 p.m.

Gainesville at Columbia

Gainesville Buchholz at Suwannee, 7:30 p.m.

Halifax Christian at Joshua Christian, 6 p.m.

Hilliard at Wolfson, 6 p.m.

Interlachen at Bell, 7:30 p.m.

Lee at Middleburg

Mandarin at Nease

Matanzas at Ponte Vedra

Menendez at St. Augustine

NFEI at Trinity Christian

Orange City University at Flagler Palm Coast

Palatka at Bolles, 7:30 p.m.

Parker at Raines, 6 p.m.

Plantation American Heritage at Bartram Trail

Providence at Father Lopez

Ridgeview at Orange Park

St. Joseph at Keystone Heights

Taylor County at Fort White, 7:30 p.m.

Union County at Hamilton County, 7:30 p.m.

University Christian at Baldwin, 6 p.m.

Yulee at Ribault, 6 p.m.

Zarephath Academy at Zephyrhills Christian

Saturday, Oct. 3

Bishop Snyder at Christ’s Church, 11:30 a.m.

Off: Englewood, Paxon, Stanton.

GEORGIA

Friday, Oct. 2

Bainbridge at Ware County, 7:30 p.m.

Camden County at Oakleaf, 7 p.m.

Charlton County at Tift Area Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Clinch County at Pierce County, 7:30 p.m.

Glynn Academy at Coffee, 7:30

Off: Brunswick

WEEK 6

FLORIDA

Thursday, Oct. 8

St. Johns CD at Seven Rivers Christian

Friday, Oct. 9

Alachua Santa Fe at Union County, 7:30 p.m.

Baker County at Parker, 6 p.m.

Bishop Kenny at Orange Park

Christ’s Church at Stanton, 6 p.m.

Deltona Trinity Christian at Bishop Snyder

Eagle’s View at Cedar Creek Christian

Englewood at Menendez

Episcopal at Pine Ridge

Fernandina Beach at Paxon, 6 p.m.

Flagler Palm Coast at St. Augustine

Fleming Island at Oakleaf

Hawthorne at Bradford, 7:30 p.m.

Hilliard at Branford, 7:30 p.m.

Jackson at Baldwin, 6 p.m.

Joshua Christian at Bell Creek Academy, 6 p.m.

Keystone Heights at Crescent City

Lake Howell at Matanzas

Madison County at Columbia

Mandarin at Trinity Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Middleburg at Ridgeview

Nease at Creekside

Ocala Trinity Catholic at Bolles, 7:30

Pierson Taylor at Interlachen, 7:30

Ponte Vedra at Bartram Trail

Raines at Sandalwood, 6 p.m.

Ribault at Fletcher, 6 p.m.

St. Joseph at Providence

Suwannee at Palatka

West Nassau at Clay

White at Atlantic Coast, 6 p.m.

Yulee at First Coast, 6 p.m.

Zarephath Academy at West Oaks

Off: Fort White, Lee, NFEI, University Christian, Westside, Wolfson.

GEORGIA

Friday, Oct. 9

Benedictine at Ware County, 7:30 p.m.

Charlton County at Clinch County, 7:30 p.m.*

Coffee at Camden County, 7:30 p.m.

Glynn Academy at Brunswick, 7:30 p.m.*

Pierce County at Fitzgerald, 7:30 p.m.

WEEK 7

FLORIDA

Friday, Oct. 16

Atlantic Coast at Creekside

Baldwin at Fort White, 7:30 p.m.

Bartram Trail at Nease

Bolles at Baker County

Bradford at P.K. Yonge

Clay at Menendez

Christ’s Church at Providence

Eagle’s View at Bishop Snyder

First Coast at Fleming Island, 7:30 p.m.

Flagler Palm Coast at Sanford Seminole

Gainesville Buchholz at Fletcher, 6 p.m.

Gainesville Eastside at Ridgeview

Interlachen at Wolfson, 6 p.m.

Jackson at Episcopal

Joshua Christian at Branford

Lee at Columbia

Middleburg at Orange Park

NFEI at Zephyrhills Christian, 4 p.m.

Oakleaf at Mandarin, 6 p.m.

Palatka at Alachua Santa Fe

Pierson Taylor at Crescent City

Ponte Vedra at Englewood, 6 p.m.

St. Augustine at Matanzas

St. Johns CD at West Oaks, canceled

St. Joseph at Father Lopez

Sandalwood at Ocala Trinity Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Stanton at Paxon, 6 p.m.

Trinity Christian at Plantation American Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

University Christian at Foundation Academy

Wakulla at Suwannee, 7:30 p.m.

Williston at Union County, 7:30 p.m.

Westside at Bishop Kenny

West Nassau at Fernandina Beach

White at Parker, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 17

Ribault at Raines, 2 p.m.

Off: Cedar Creek Christian, Hilliard, Yulee, Zarephath Academy.

TBA: Keystone Heights.

GEORGIA

Friday, Oct. 16

Bradwell Institute at Glynn Academy, 7:30*

Brunswick at South Effingham, 7:30 p.m.*

Camden County at Warner Robins, 7:30 p.m.

Turner County at Charlton County, 7:30 p.m.*

Off: Pierce County, Ware County.

WEEK 8

FLORIDA

Friday, Oct. 23

American Collegiate at Zarephath Academy

Baker County at West Nassau

Bolles at University Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Branford at Interlachen, 7:30 p.m.

Central Florida Christian at Cedar Creek Christian

Clay at Middleburg

Crescent City at Mount Dora Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Daytona Beach Father Lopez at NFEI

Englewood at Stanton, 6 p.m.

Fernandina Beach at Hilliard

First Coast at Atlantic Coast, 6 p.m.

Fleming Island at Gainesville Buchholz, 7:30 p.m.

Fletcher at Creekside

Gainesville Eastside at Orange Park

Gainesville PK Yonge at Fort White, 7:30 p.m.

Leesburg First Academy at Eagle’s View

Matanzas at Lyman

Mayo Lafayette at Joshua Christian

Menendez at Ridgeview

Nease at St. Augustine

Oakleaf at Bartram Trail

Palatka at Bradford, 7:30 p.m.

Paxon at St. Joseph

Pierson Taylor at Keystone Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Ponte Vedra at Suwannee, 7:30 p.m.

Raines at Yulee

Ribault at White, 6 p.m.

Sandalwood at Mandarin, 6 p.m.

Trinity Christian at Lee, 6 p.m.

Union County at Hawthorne, 7:30 p.m.

Vernon at Providence

Westside at Valdosta, 8 p.m.

Wolfson at Christ’s Church

Off: Baldwin, Bishop Kenny, Bishop Snyder, Episcopal, Flagler Palm Coast, Jackson, Parker, St. Johns Country Day.

TBA: Columbia.

GEORGIA

Friday, Oct. 23

Coffee at Ware County, 7:30 p.m.*

Glynn Academy at South Effingham, 7:30*

Pierce County at Brantley County, 7:30 p.m.*

Statesboro at Brunswick, 7:30 p.m.

Off: Camden County, Charlton County.

WEEK 9

FLORIDA

Friday, Oct. 30

Baldwin at Yulee

Bishop Kenny at Baker County

Bishop Snyder at Bronson

Cedar Creek Christian at Ocala Christian

Crescent City at University Christian

DeLand at Flagler Palm Coast

Eagle’s View at Providence

Fernandina Beach at NFEI

Fleming Island at Atlantic Coast, 6 p.m.

Fletcher at First Coast, 6 p.m.

Gainesville at Lee, 6 p.m.

Gainesville Buchholz at Creekside

Gainesville St. Francis at St. Johns CD, canceled

Hilliard at Halifax Academy

Joshua Christian Academy at Stanton, 6 p.m.

Keystone Heights at Interlachen, 7:30 p.m.

Matanzas at Englewood, 6 p.m.

Menendez at Matanzas

Nease at Oakleaf

Newberry at Fort White, 7:30 p.m.

Orange Park at Menendez

Palatka at Middleburg

Parker at Westside, 6 p.m.

Paxon at Episcopal

Ponte Vedra at St. Augustine

Raines at Trinity Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgeview at Clay

St. Joseph at Christ’s Church

Sandalwood at Bartram Trail

South Sumter at Bradford, 7:30 p.m.

Union County at Chiefland, 7:30 p.m.

West Nassau at Jackson, 6 p.m.

White at Mandarin, 6 p.m.

Wolfson at Pine Ridge

Off: Bolles, Ribault, Suwannee.

TBA: Columbia, Zarephath Academy.

GEORGIA

Friday, Oct. 30

Brooks County at Charlton County, 7:30 p.m.*

Brunswick at Richmond Hill, 7:30 p.m.*

Camden County at Colquitt County, 8 p.m.*

Effingham County at Glynn Academy, 7:30*

Ware County at Warner Robins, 7:30 p.m.*

Off: Pierce County.

WEEK 10

FLORIDA

Thursday, Nov. 5

Bartram Trail at Raines, 6 p.m.

Englewood at Wolfson, 6 p.m.

First Coast at Jackson, 6 p.m.

Mandarin at Fletcher, 6 p.m.

Newberry at Paxon, 6 p.m.

Orange Park at Westside, 6 p.m.

White at Lee, 6 p.m.

Trinity Christian at Ribault, 6 p.m.

Yulee at Parker, 6 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 6

Atlantic Coast at Nease

Baldwin at Middleburg

Clay at Oakleaf

Creekside at Ponte Vedra

Daytona Beach Mainland at Bolles, 7:30 p.m.

Flagler Palm Coast at Hagerty

Fort White at Bradford, 7:30 p.m.

Freeport at Hilliard

Interlachen at St. Joseph

Jordan Christian Prep at Joshua Christian, 6 p.m.

Keystone Heights at Union County, 7:30 p.m.

NFEI at Dixie County

Ridgeview at West Nassau

St. Augustine at Palatka

Sandalwood at Spruce Creek

Stanton at Episcopal

Suwannee at Baker County

University Christian at Bishop Kenny

Zarephath Academy at St. Johns CD, canceled

Off: Crescent City, Eagle’s View, Fernandina Beach, Fleming Island.

TBA: Bishop Snyder, Cedar Creek Christian, Christ’s Church, Columbia, Providence.

GEORGIA

Friday, Nov. 6

Charlton County at Irwin County, 7:30 p.m.*

Long County at Pierce County, 7:30 p.m.*

Richmond Hill at Glynn Academy, 7:30 p.m.*

Tift County at Camden County, 7:30 p.m.*

Off: Brunswick, Ware County.

WEEK 11

FLORIDA

Friday, Nov. 13

Zarephath Academy at Stanton, 6 p.m.

GEORGIA

Brunswick at Bradwell Institute, 7:30 p.m.*

Camden County at Lowndes, 7:30 p.m.*

Lanier County at Charlton County, 7:30 p.m.*

Pierce County at Tattnall County, 7:30 p.m.*

Veterans at Ware County, 7:30 p.m.*

Off: Glynn Academy.

WEEK 12

GEORGIA

Friday, Nov. 20

Charlton County at Atkinson County, 7:30 p.m.*

Effingham County at Brunswick, 7:30 p.m.*

Glynn Academy at Statesboro, 7:30 p.m.

Pierce County at Appling County, 7:30 p.m.*

Ware County at Wayne County, 7:30 p.m.*

Off: Camden County


About the Author: