70ºF

Other St. Johns County races

photo

St. Johns County’s clerk of court, tax collector, property appraiser and supervisor of elections are unopposed for reelection this year. The race to fill the seat of retiring Sheriff David Shoar dominated the August primary, and the Republican winner faces a write-in opponent in November. Two county commission seats also will appear on the general election ballot.

Races for leadership positions in St. Augustine and St. Augustine Beach appear in a separate story.

In addition to congressional, legislative and 7th Judicial Circuit races also covered elsewhere in our Voter’s Guide, St. Johns County voters will see several other races on the general election ballot:

  • Five people are running in St. Augustine-St. Johns Airport Authority District 4: Austin Lee Lanteigne, H. Clark Alger, Michael Henne, Robert E. Olson and Samuel N. Barresi.
  • Four are competing for St. Augustine-St. Johns Airport Authority District 5: Jerome P. Dion, Mark Alan Frazier, Reba J. Ludlow and Steve Kira
  • Five are running for three seats on the Soil and Water Conservation Board: John (Bucky) Sykes, Nicole Crosby, Brenda Stratton, Charles C. Owen and Mary Lawrence.
  • Nine people are running for three seats on the Anastasia Mosquito Control District: Catherine Brandhorst, Jan Cardia, Timothy J. Burton, Felicia Proia, Gina LeBlanc, Howard G. McGaffney, Ed Slavin, Gary Howell, and Gayle Gardner.
  • Eight are running for two seats on the St. Augustine Port, Waterway & Beach Commission: Jane West, Lindsay Lauren, Marco E. Klovanish, Nick Baldwin, Robert E. Stewart, Christopher K. Way, Nana L. Royer and Roy Jaeger
  • Three people are running for three seats on the Municipal Service District of Ponte Vedra Beach: Catherine M. Switkes, John Cellucci, Brad Wester

Depending on where you live in the county, you may see Community Development District races on your ballot:

  • Aberdeen Community Development District – Seats 2 & 4
  • Brandy Creek Community Development District – Seats 2 & 4
  • Durbin Crossing Community Development District – Seats 2 & 4
  • Glen St. Johns Community Development District – Seats 2 & 3
  • Heritage Landing Community Development District – Seats 1 & 5
  • Heritage Park Community Development District – Seats 2 & 4
  • Isles of Bartram Park Community Development District – Seats 3 & 5
  • Julington Creek Plantation Community Development District – Seats 2 & 5
  • Madeira Community Development District – Seats 4 & 5
  • Marshall Creek Community Development District – Seats 4 & 5
  • Rivers Edge Community Development District – Seats 1, 3 & 5
  • Sampson Creek Community Development District – Seats 2 & 4
  • Six Mile Creek Community Development District – Seats 3 & 5
  • Southaven Community Development District – Seats 2 & 3
  • St. Johns Forest Community Development District – Seats 4 & 5
  • Sweetwater Creek Community Development District – Seats 3, 4 & 5
  • Tolomato Community Development District – Seats 1 & 3
  • Trout Creek Community Development District – Seats 3 & 4
  • Turnbull Creek Community Development District – Seats 2 & 4
  • World Commerce Community Development District – Seats 4 & 5