76ºF

Boil water notice issued for Middleburg neighborhood

Verdict on Clay County water advisory expected soon

photo

CLAY COUNTY, Fla. – Officials in Clay County are waiting for two consecutive days of acceptable bacteriological samples before they can lift a water advisory that’s been in place since Monday.

Water service was interrupted from midnight until 6 a.m. in the Magnolia Heights subdivision, at the Middleburg United Methodist Church, and all the homes, businesses and schools from Everett Avenue and Main Street in Middleburg, north to Black Creek.

VIEW: Map of areas under boil water advisory

The interruption was planned, and the advisory for drinking water was put into place as a precaution, as officials with the Clay County Utility Authority repaired a leaking water main.

When officials with the CCUA confirm the two consecutive days of satisfactory samples from the public drinking water supply, the advisory will be lifted. The results are expected sometime after 3 p.m. Wednesday.

Water officials will post a notice on doors and update their website, when they receive the all-clear from the technicians.

People affected by the advisory are encouraged to turn off their appliances, including dishwashers, ice makers, washing machines, water heaters and water softeners.

Service will be restored once repairs are complete and workers have flushed the water lines and measured disinfection levels to ensure water quality. “Once this occurs, we suggest you allow water to run for several minutes to remove any sediment or air may have entered the system,” the CCUA said.

If there is air in your system, the water will appear milky -- however, officials said, there’s no need to worry. Just flush the line until the air has been removed.

Anyone with questions is asked to call the Clay County Utility Authority’s office at 904- 272-5999 or 877-476-CCUA.

Water customers who never received a notice about the outage or a precautionary boil-water advisory were not affected.


About the Author: